Georgia State's best defenders since 2024

D-Icey Hopkins leads with 74 tackles in 21 games at Georgia State; Xavier Robinson had 60.

Every defender with 5 or more games at Georgia State since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
03774121D. WilsonB. ThomasJ. GilmoreJ. Rhodes-NelsonC. OwensK. WalkerX. RobinsonD. Hopkins
sacks · by game
036.5121D. WilsonB. ThomasJ. GilmoreJ. Rhodes-NelsonC. OwensK. WalkerX. RobinsonD. Hopkins
tackles for loss · by game
0713121D. WilsonB. ThomasJ. GilmoreJ. Rhodes-NelsonC. OwensK. WalkerX. RobinsonD. Hopkins
82 defenders with 5+ games at Georgia Statetackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1D-Icey Hopkins2024–20252174130
2Xavier Robinson202410601.550
3Kedrick Walker202512572.570
4Coby Owens2025–20261356060
5Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson2025–202615546.5130
6Jy Gilmore20241254022
7Bishop Thomas2024–202514501.550
8Damaine Wilson2024–20251450011
9Deuce Walker2024–20261849020
10Jordan Huff20251147011
11Ian Mathews2024–20251644020
12KD McDaniel202412421.540
13Kenyatta Watson II20241240003
14Deuce Fillmore20251039000
15Tyson McCrary2025–202613370.510
16Jaydon Hood20266360.560
17Kelan Butler2025–20261632120
18Marlin Dean20251032130
19Chams Diagne2024–20251431001
20Derrick Maxey III2024–20261227020
21Donovan Faria2026623011
22Jartavius Flounoy2025922360
23Alex Mullings2025–20261021230
24Cam Williams2024921160
25Xavier Esqillion20266217100
26Deuce Lee2026521001
27Dorian Royal2024720010
28Bernard Causey20251019120
29Richard Kramer2025–202610192.540
30Daniel Heimuli2024718010
31Tre Mittman2026518020
32Christian Lorenzo2024917110
33Chandler Jordan2025714000
34Demonte Gaston2025–2026813000
35Ja'Maric Morris2024811002
36Toby Bolton2026611000
37Keenan Nelson2026510010
38Mandjou Berte2026510110
39Zavier Carter2025510020
40AJ Vaughns2026590.510
41Sam McCall2024–202568000
42Ty Snead2025–202658000
43Joseph Holt2025–202655000
44Quavian White2018–202230———11
45Jamyest Williams2020–202228———0
46Josiah Robinson2023–202528———1
47Henry Bryant2023–202527———0
48Fuches Lewis II2023–202522———0
49Gavin Pringle2023–202421———5
50JJ Johnson2023–202420———2
51Anthony Blume2023–202419———0
52Jaylen Jones2023–202518———1
53Kevin Swint2023–202417———0
54Izaiah Guy2023–202416———0
55Javon Denis2021–202316———0
56Jordan Veneziale2020–202316———0
57Justin Abraham2021–202416———1
58Antavious Lane2020–202215———11
59Jontrey Hunter2020–202315———3
60Chandon Sullivan2014–201714———7
61Bryquice Brown2020–202312———5
62Blake Carroll2020–20229———1
63Marcus Caffey2014–20159———0
64Sean Jeppesen20139———0
65Cedric Stone2016–20198———1
66Jamil Muhammad2021–20228———1
67Jordan Jones2021–20238———1
68Ronald Cooper2021–20238———1
69Dontae Wilson2020–20217———0
70Jaylon Jones2018–20227———2
71TyGee Leach20237———1
72Bryan Williams2014–20176———6
73Chris Davis Jr.2022–20246———0
74Cody Jones20236———1
75Shamar McCollum2022–20236———0
76Tavian Brown2023–20246———0
77Bobby Baker2015–20165———3
78Chris Moore2020–20215———1
79Corey Warren20235———0
80Jacorey Crawford2021–20225———1
81Terrell Gordon2021–20235———0
82Thomas Gore2021–20225———0

Also at Georgia State: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.