Marshall's best defenders since 2024

Javae Gilmore leads with 92 tackles in 18 games at Marshall; Caleb Clark-Glover had 75.

Every defender with 5 or more games at Marshall since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
04692119J. Pierre-LouisD. HarrisJ. Al-AminC. SmithC. LewisB. TrotterC. Clark-GloverJ. Gilmore
sacks · by game
024.5119J. Pierre-LouisD. HarrisJ. Al-AminC. SmithC. LewisB. TrotterC. Clark-GloverJ. Gilmore
tackles for loss · by game
01121119J. Pierre-LouisD. HarrisJ. Al-AminC. SmithC. LewisB. TrotterC. Clark-GloverJ. Gilmore
84 defenders with 5+ games at Marshalltackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Javae Gilmore2025–202618922.5210
2Caleb Clark-Glover2024–20261975151
3Boogie Trotter202512730.545
4Cannon Lewis2025–202613700.550
5Cam Smith20251269270
6Jibreel Al-Amin20251155370
7Deeve Harris202412544.5100
8Josh Pierre-Louis2025–202616480.520
9Ian Foster20241248050
10Jayland Parker2025846260
11Braydin Ward2024–202618456151
12Paul Hutson III20251241492
13Darrell Sweeting20251237111
14Jamaal Whyce Jr.202510332.570
15Marvae Myers2025930111
16Naquan Crowder20251026140
17Terrente Hinton2026626120
18Charles McCartherens2026624010
19Brayden Hall2026623000
20JJ Hawkins20241122130
21Mikailin Warren2024–20261122010
22Ra'Quan Thompson20241120240
23Tyas Martin202510201.540
24Kelvon McBride2026620130
25Cole Funderburk2026619010
26Dylan Davis2024918120
27Sid Kaba20257180.540
28Eddie Pleasant III2026518011
29Jacarius Clayton2024–20261217010
30Kenyatta Hardge2026617020
31Monroe Beard III2024517130
32Jason Shuford2024814010
33Cam Chmura2024–2026714010
34Leon Hart Jr.2024513020
35Jude Okolo2024812030
36Katron Evans2025812020
37Ashton Heflin2024612000
38Chason Clark2024–2026911010
39Pete Schuh2025–2026510010
40Jordan Reagan202468001
41Zah Jackson202656011
42Zane Porter202565000
43Jadarius Green-McKnight2022–202526———2
44Daytione Smith2023–202624———3
45Josh Moten2023–202422———6
46Mike Green2023–202422———0
47TyQaze Leggs2021–202422———0
48AG McGhee2023–202421———1
49Micah Abraham2019–202321———12
50Jacobie Henderson2023–202420———2
51JJ Roberts2023–202420———2
52Elias Neal2020–202319———5
53Kerion Martin2023–202519———0
54Jaden Yates2023–202417———0
55Ahmere Foster2023–202416———1
56Chris Thomas2023–202416———0
57J'Coryan Anderson2021–202415———1
58Owen Porter2019–202315———1
59Elijah Alston2020–202314———1
60Jalil Rivera-Harvey2023–202514———0
61Landyn Watson2023–202414———1
62Steven Gilmore2018–202214———9
63Nazeeh Johnson2017–202113———7
64Sam Burton2019–202313———0
65Jabari Ishmael2023–202412———0
66Chris Jackson2016–201911———7
67D'Yoni Hill202310———1
68Stephen Dix Jr.202310———0
69Isaiah Gibson Sr.20239———0
70TaShawn Jeter2023–20259———1
71A.J. Leggett2013–20148———8
72Taj Letman2013–20158———8
73Jahsen Wint20237———0
74KeSean Brown20237———0
75Brandon Drayton2017–20216———2
76Cory McCoy20216———2
77Frankie Hernandez2016–20186———1
78Ishmael Roy2023–20246———0
79Kylen McCracken20236———0
80Darryl Roberts2010–20145———5
81Koby Cumberlander2018–20225———0
82Omari Cobb2016–20195———2
83Rodney Allen2014–20165———5
84Tavante Beckett2019–20205———1

Also at Marshall: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.