North Texas's best defenders since 2024

Shane Whitter leads with 107 tackles in 20 games at North Texas; Quinton Hammonds had 105.

Every defender with 5 or more games at North Texas since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
054107122C. BrownE. DayP. Smith-YoungW. Jones IIJ. HillT. FieldsQ. HammondsS. Whitter
sacks · by game
024.5122C. BrownE. DayP. Smith-YoungW. Jones IIJ. HillT. FieldsQ. HammondsS. Whitter
tackles for loss · by game
048122C. BrownE. DayP. Smith-YoungW. Jones IIJ. HillT. FieldsQ. HammondsS. Whitter
91 defenders with 5+ games at North Texastackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Shane Whitter2024–202520107041
2Quinton Hammonds2024–202522105183
3Trey Fields202513100181
4Jayden Hill20241286141
5Will Jones II20251482043
6Patrick Smith-Young20251373010
7Ethan Day202514534.580
8Chavez Brown20241149480
9David Fisher20251348031
10Da'Veawn Armstead20251443142
11Zakye Barker2026643230
12CJ Coombes2026642001
13Terrell Dawkins202410372.550
14Brandon Jones2026633030
15BJ Allen Jr.2024–20261732020
16Briceon Hayes202510321.530
17Brayden Knox2025–202613312.570
18Keviyan Huddleston202513315110
19Saadiq Clements202511301.560
20Breylon Charles202411294.570
21Jayden Williams2024–20251226000
22Aaron Alexander2026626010
23Jake Shipley20241125230
24David Onuoha20266241.550
25Richard Outland Jr.20251221010
26Jason Cross Jr.20266210.550
27Kenton Allen2025–2026720010
28Brenden Reese2025–2026819120
29Jaden Allen2026618001
30Cedric Roberts2026518120
31Terrell Washington2025–20261117020
32Peyton Taylor2026517030
33Zhaiylen Scott2024–2025716220
34Justin Benton2026616010
35Joshua Pierce2025614220
36Bryce Garza2025–2026713011
37Cameren Jenkins2026612010
38Kamdon McFarland2024612000
39Davion Rhodes2026512460
40S'Maje Burrell2025512010
41Jackson Lataimua202559020
42Keshawn Davila202659001
43Jaden Manning2025–202668000
44Udoka Ezeani202657120
45JJ Jean-Louis2024–202555000
46Rudy Vargas Jr.202555010
47Alphie Guillory Jr.202454000
48Ethan Wesloski2023–202535———1
49Evan Jackson2023–202531———6
50Ridge Texada2021–202427———5
51Jordan Brown2021–202426———0
52Fatafehi Vailea II2022–202523———0
53Roderick Brown2021–202423———0
54Jaylen Smith2021–202422———2
55Kollin Lewis2023–202521———2
56Kenny Buyers2013–201617———5
57Brian Nelson II2023–202414———4
58Kevin Wood2019–202314———4
59Logan Wilson2022–202314———3
60Taylor Starling2023–202412———0
61Jayven Anderson2023–202411———0
62John Davis2021–202311———2
63Zac Whitfield2012–201511———9
64Carson Kropp2021–202310———1
65Kishawn McClain2014–201710———7
66Mazin Richards2022–202310———0
67James Gray2015–20169———1
68James Jones2013–20149———4
69KD Davis2019–20229———1
70Loronzo Thompson2020–20239———0
71Nate Brooks2016–20189———10
72Phil Hill20239———3
73Khairi Muhammad2016–20198———6
74Kortlin Rausaw2022–20238———0
75Patrick Smith-Young2022–20238———0
76DeShawn Gaddie Jr.2019–20227———2
77Dorian Morris2020–20237———0
78Eric Jenkins2016–20177———5
79Makyle Sanders2019–20217———4
80Harold West2021–20236———1
81Kemon Hall2017–20186———6
82Lairamie Lee2011–20146———5
83Marcus Moore20236———0
84Taylor Robinson2016–20196———3
85Bryce Linder2022–20235———0
86Jarrian Roberts2013–20165———0
87Kadren Johnson2022–20235———0
88La'Darius Hamilton2016–20185———1
89Nick Nakwaasah20235———1
90Sean-Thomas Faulkner2021–20225———0
91Vic Alobwede20235———0

Also at North Texas: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.