Sam Houston's best defenders since 2024

Antavious Fish leads with 82 tackles in 12 games at Sam Houston; Dean Ford had 73.

Every defender with 5 or more games at Sam Houston since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
04182119D. FrazierJ. JimmersonC. BrownC. JohnsonT. BaileyI. CashD. FordA. Fish
sacks · by game
023119D. FrazierJ. JimmersonC. BrownC. JohnsonT. BaileyI. CashD. FordA. Fish
tackles for loss · by game
0612119D. FrazierJ. JimmersonC. BrownC. JohnsonT. BaileyI. CashD. FordA. Fish
59 defenders with 5+ games at Sam Houstontackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Antavious Fish20251282180
2Dean Ford2025–202614733120
3Isaiah Cash202413680.522
4Tyler Bailey2025–202618660.512
5CJ Johnson2024–202519640.530
6CJ Brown20251064031
7Jaylon Jimmerson20241359164
8Dylan Frazier2025–20261655250
9Cecil Powell20251143051
10Brody Henderson2025–20261342280
11Alonzo Edwards Jr.20251141131
12Dravon Wilson2025–20261340041
13Railyn Adams2024–20261338011
14Jace Arnold2025–20261637020
15Chauncey Chidi2025–2026937360
16Ca'lub Holloway2024–202610340.560
17Trey Harris2025831020
18Tokyo Gordon2025–20261229120
19Christopher Eaton Jr.202512285.5100
20Brian Bates Jr.2026627150
21Denver Warren202410252.540
22Caesar Magee2026624001
23Kendrick DuJour2024723340
24Jalyn Stanford2025–20261021000
25Ishmel Atkins2026620010
26Richard Outland Jr.2024818360
27Darien Jackson2025–20261217120
28Lyric Smith2025–20261217010
29She'Fon Boyd2025–20261116121
30Zeiqui Lawton20259151.550
31Quincy Wright2024914000
32Mike King Jr.20266140.510
33Justin Cottrell2026613000
34Elijah Groves20266122.540
35Josh Alexander-Felton2026612250
36Quardale Patt2024–2025710030
37Cameron Franklin2026510011
38S'Maje Burrell202479000
39AJ Sargent202577000
40Eli Wallace2024–202655000
41Emon Allen2023–202527———3
42Caleb Weaver2023–202418———6
43Jevon Leon2023–202417———0
44Kavian Gaither2023–202417———3
45Trey Fields2023–202417———0
46Chris Murray2023–202416———0
47David Fisher2023–202415———2
48Issiah Nixon2023–202414———0
49Briceon Hayes2023–202413———1
50Elias Escobar2023–202413———0
51Jaidan Scott2023–202513———1
52Sincere Jackson2023–202413———0
53Da'Veawn Armstead2023–202412———0
54Jaden Phillips2023–20248———0
55Seth Mason2023–20248———0
56Da'Marcus Crosby II20236———4
57Akeem Smith20235———1
58Trevor Williams20235———2
59Ysidro Mascorro2023–20245———0

Also at Sam Houston: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.