San Jose State's best punters since 2004

Waylon Prather leads with 239 punts in 46 games at San Jose State; Michael Carrizosa had 225.

Every punter with 5 or more games at San Jose State since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

punts · by game
0120239148E. FischerA. GallandW. HartA. WeirT. CarrizosaP. ZavalaM. CarrizosaW. Prather
punting yards · by game
04,9549,907148E. FischerA. GallandW. HartA. WeirT. CarrizosaP. ZavalaM. CarrizosaW. Prather
11 punters with 5+ games at San Jose Statepunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Waylon Prather2004–2007462399,599
2Michael Carrizosa2014–2017482259,907
3Philip Zavala2008–2009241485,817
4Trent Carrizosa2024–2026311205,311
5Alex Weir2022–202321702,893
6Will Hart202112672,976
7Alex Galland201911471,867
8Elijah Fischer20208331,307
9Travis Benham202211281,115
10Brian Papazian2018715571
11Dino Beslagic2024710378

Also at San Jose State: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.