South Carolina's best quarterbacks since 2004

Stephen Garcia leads with 7,597 passing yards in 40 games at South Carolina; Jake Bentley had 7,527.

Every quarterback with 5 or more games at South Carolina since 2004, ranked by passing yards; the lines are each player's passing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

passing yards · by game
03,7997,597142C. SmelleyD. ThompsonB. MitchellC. ShawS. RattlerL. SellersJ. BentleyS. Garcia
passing touchdowns · by game
02856142C. SmelleyD. ThompsonB. MitchellC. ShawS. RattlerL. SellersJ. BentleyS. Garcia
wins · by game
01733142C. SmelleyD. ThompsonB. MitchellC. ShawS. RattlerL. SellersJ. BentleyS. Garcia
23 quarterbacks with 5+ games at South Carolinapassing yards
#playerseasonsgamespassing yardspassing touchdownswinsyards of total offenseinterceptions thrown
1Stephen Garcia2008–2011407,59747248,37441
2Jake Bentley2016–2019337,52755197,67032
3LaNorris Sellers2023–2026336,39545187,80119
4Spencer Rattler2022–2023256,21237136,36220
5Connor Shaw2010–2013426,07456337,75716
6Blake Mitchell2004–2007325,99238165,87330
7Dylan Thompson2011–2014335,39140245,38516
8Chris Smelley2006–2008213,21023123,13522
9Perry Orth2013–2016182,5951262,66111
10Syvelle Newton2004–2006282,45620163,19813
11Ryan Hilinski2019–2020132,3911152,3365
12Luke Doty2020–2025271,6969111,8919
13Collin Hill202081,411621,3456
14Dondrial Pinkins20047880441,1065
15Jason Brown20217721836506
16Zeb Noland20217690746561
17Brandon McIlwain20168600247271
18Lorenzo Nunez20158376317513
19Michael Scarnecchia2015–20185362433480
20Robby Ashford20248324255510
21Tommy Beecher2006–20087320263455
22Antonio Heffner20057236233030
23Cutter Woods2025–20265161131881

Also at South Carolina: running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.