Texas's best running backs since 2004

Bijan Robinson leads with 3,410 rushing yards in 31 games at Texas; Jamaal Charles had 3,328.

Every running back with 5 or more games at Texas since 2004, ranked by rushing yards; the lines are each player's rushing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

rushing yards · by game
01,7053,410147K. IngramC. BensonR. JohnsonJ. GrayM. BrownD. ForemanJ. CharlesB. Robinson
rushing touchdowns · by game
01836147K. IngramC. BensonR. JohnsonJ. GrayM. BrownD. ForemanJ. CharlesB. Robinson
yards from scrimmage · by game
02,1084,215147K. IngramC. BensonR. JohnsonJ. GrayM. BrownD. ForemanJ. CharlesB. Robinson
38 running backs with 5+ games at Texasrushing yards
#playerseasonsgamesrushing yardsrushing touchdownsyards from scrimmagereceptions
1Bijan Robinson2020–2022313,410334,21560
2Jamaal Charles2005–2007383,328363,86749
3D'Onta Foreman2014–2016272,783202,92913
4Malcolm Brown2011–2014432,678243,06051
5Johnathan Gray2012–2015452,606173,02452
6Roschon Johnson2019–2022472,190232,61056
7Cedric Benson2004121,834192,01322
8Keaontay Ingram2018–2020321,811112,32667
9Quintrevion Wisner2023–2025281,73492,19166
10Jonathon Brooks2021–2023171,479161,81428
11Cody Johnson2008–2011471,465361,56012
12Joe Bergeron2011–2013341,392251,59221
13Fozzy Whittaker2008–2011381,233121,69773
14Jaydon Blue2022–2024291,161111,66456
15Chris Warren2015–2017241,150131,39223
16Vondrell McGee2007–200933973141,05917
17CJ Baxter2023–20252185551,05236
18D.J. Monroe2009–201247826593514
19Ramonce Taylor2004–200523797131,12630
20Tre Watson201814786392922
21Tre' Newton2009–201019781994523
22Henry Melton2005–200619625166311
23Chris Ogbonnaya2005–20083859781,38975
24Daniel Young2017–201923589574816
25Keilan Robinson2021–202336542687435
26Jerrick Gibson2024–20251652955543
27Kyle Porter2016–201823469553211
28Jeremy Hills2008–201224380154722
29John Chiles2007–20103737741,12965
30Selvin Young20069352541714
31Hollywood Smothers20265289237111
32Raleek Brown20266265529310
33Toneil Carter2017925232836
34Christian Clark2025823622934
35Will Matthews20041216112038
36James Simon2025–2026514111423
37Savion Red2022–20231413111656
38Antwaun Hobbs2004–20065670670

Also at Texas: quarterbacks, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.