UAB's best defenders since 2024

Sirad Bryant leads with 96 tackles in 22 games at UAB; Devin Hightower had 81.

Every defender with 5 or more games at UAB since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
04896122E. ToussomJ. VesselJ. PierceT. McNicholsT. JonesM. ByardD. HightowerS. Bryant
sacks · by game
012.5122E. ToussomJ. VesselJ. PierceT. McNicholsT. JonesM. ByardD. HightowerS. Bryant
tackles for loss · by game
047122E. ToussomJ. VesselJ. PierceT. McNicholsT. JonesM. ByardD. HightowerS. Bryant
82 defenders with 5+ games at UABtackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Sirad Bryant2024–20252296041
2Devin Hightower20251281131
3Muaaz Byard2026771050
4Tyjon Jones20241259002
5Tylan McNichols2024–20251858020
6Jo'Tavion Pierce20266582.560
7Jeremiah Vessel20251154110
8Eddy Toussom2024–20251750270
9Ezra Odinjor2024–20252049240
10OC Brothers20241147030
11Ike Esonwune2026747002
12Adrian Maddox20241144021
13Kelvin Hill20241242000
14Jonathan Allen2024–20251441240
15Delvon Gulley2025–20261640022
16Jeremiah Jordan2026739001
17Calvin Pitcher20251138110
18Pierre Royster2025737002
19Chris Burge2024–20261535470
20Derrick Shepard Jr.20241234010
21Denver Warren202511341.540
22LD Cox20241032140
23Anta'Veon McKenzie2026731020
24Marlin Dean20267316100
25Donald Lee2024–20251429010
26Amorie Morrison20251028040
27Jalen Cheek2025623010
28Darrell Sweeting2026722020
29Perry Fisher2025821000
30Tamarion Crumpley2025718020
31Tariq Watson2024–20251116000
32Cam Cunningham2026716010
33Tylin Jackson2026616370
34Roy Williams2024–2025815000
35Sterling Sanders2026615010
36Demarcus Smith2024–2025813020
37JaSire Peterson2025612000
38J'Quan Mason2024–2026611110
39Jamichael Rogers20256110.510
40Braden Sullivan2026511110
41Kyle Mosley2025710110
42Isaiah Crozier202557000
43Zach Johnson202557020
44Raymond Macias202656000
45Starling Thomas V2018–202230———3
46AJ Brown2023–202524———1
47Eamon Smalls2023–202521———0
48Colby Dempsey2022–202420———2
49Jay Davis2010–201219———0
50Everett Roussaw Jr.2023–202418———0
51Kendall Johnson2023–202417———1
52Michael Moore2023–202417———2
53Desmond Little2023–202416———0
54T'sai McDaniel2023–202516———1
55Kevin Penn2022–202414———0
56Chris Bracy2023–202413———1
57Joker Gill2023–202413———0
58Keondre Swoopes2020–202313———6
59Fish McWilliams2019–202312———0
60Grayson Cash2018–202211———9
61James Smyre2023–202511———0
62LaMarcus Farmer2012–201411———3
63Mac McWilliams2021–202311———1
64Jarrion Street2018–202010———0
65Michael Fairbanks II2019–202310———1
66Ray Thornton III2023–202410———0
67Jackson Bratton2022–20239———0
68Ricky Lee2023–20249———2
69BJ Mayes20238———2
70Emmanuel Waller2023–20248———0
71Nikia Eason Jr.2022–20238———0
72Darius Williams2014–20177———6
73Damien Miller2022–20236———0
74Darious Williams20176———5
75Noah Wilder2019–20226———2
76Dy'jonn Turner2018–20195———2
77Ike Rowell20235———0
78Jaylen Key2021–20225———3
79Jimmy Jean2013–20145———3
80Mar'Sean Diggs2017–20185———3
81Miquon Merriweather20235———0
82Will Sorrells20235———0

Also at UAB: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.