UConn's best defenders since 2024

Bryun Parham leads with 126 tackles in 13 games at UConn; Jayden McDonald had 125.

Every defender with 5 or more games at UConn since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
063126125D. PringleJ. WrightR. JonesA. RenwickC. Chadwick Jr.M. McLeanJ. McDonaldB. Parham
sacks · by game
0510.5125D. PringleJ. WrightR. JonesA. RenwickC. Chadwick Jr.M. McLeanJ. McDonaldB. Parham
tackles for loss · by game
0918125D. PringleJ. WrightR. JonesA. RenwickC. Chadwick Jr.M. McLeanJ. McDonaldB. Parham
77 defenders with 5+ games at UConntackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Bryun Parham20251312610.5181
2Jayden McDonald2024131253.5121
3Malachi McLean2024–202521123141
4Cam Chadwick Jr.2024–202525113156
5Amir Renwick2024–202517592.551
6Rante Jones20241355011
7Jordan Wright20241146150
8Devin Pringle20251245141
9Hayden Pegg2025–2026842120
10Tyquan King2025841340
11K'Von Sherman20266403.590
12Aaron Key2024–20251938271
13John Lista2026637140
14Braedyn Moore2026634001
15Antoineo Harris Jr.20251230230
16Vincent Carroll-Jackson20251028010
17Trent Jones II20257280.540
18Stephon Wright20251027130
19Jayden Price2026626011
20Tyrece Mills2025925120
21Jack Barton20241124150
22Jayden Simon2024923020
23Jayden Davis2026623000
24Jevon Banks20241121260
25Ben Smiley III2025721040
26Osiris Gilbert2025818010
27Kervins Choute2024–2025917010
28Jalil Martin2026617000
29Saxton Suchanic2025–2026617000
30Zakaih Saez2026616010
31Renick Dorilas2026516011
32Rickey Williams2026614120
33Anas Luqman20266131.531
34Marquis Black2025812240
35Ty McKinstry2026510010
36Joshua Mickens2026591.530
37Melvin Hills III202658000
38Shamar Riser-Pressley202658110
39D'Mon Brinson2023–202528———2
40Lee Molette III2023–202526———1
41Donovan Branch2023–202524———0
42Oumar Diomande2023–202522———0
43Tui Faumuina-Brown2021–202422———3
44Jelani Stafford2023–202421———0
45Malik Dixon-Williams2021–202419———7
46Dal'Mont Gourdine2021–202417———0
47Jackson Mitchell2019–202316———3
48Matt Hoffman2023–202616———0
49Langston Hardy2023–202415———1
50Pryce Yates2022–202415———0
51Jamar Summers2014–201712———12
52Chris Hudson2023–202411———0
53Chris Shearin2022–202311———4
54Durante Jones2021–202311———2
55Malcolm Bell2023–202411———0
56Tyler Coyle2017–201911———3
57Byron Jones2011–20149———8
58Omar Fortt2018–20219———1
59Reuben Frank2011–20129———0
60Eric Watts2019–20238———0
61Andrew Adams2013–20157———9
62Obi Melifonwu2013–20167———8
63Alfred Chea2023–20246———0
64Brandon Kelley2023–20256———0
65Carter Hooper2022–20236———0
66Ian Swenson2018–20226———1
67Isiah Davis20236———0
68Mumu Bin-Wahad20236———1
69Noah Plack20236———0
70Tre Wortham2021–20226———6
71Jeremy Lucien2018–20215———2
72Jhavon Williams2013–20165———5
73Jordan Swann20175———1
74O'Neil Robinson2018–20195———3
75Raashaan Wilkins Jr.20235———0
76Sokoya McDuffie20235———0
77Travis Jones2018–20215———0

Also at UConn: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.