UTEP's best defenders since 2024

Xavier Smith leads with 173 tackles in 29 games at UTEP; Micah Davey had 131.

Every defender with 5 or more games at UTEP since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
087173129S. BarnesK. ChapmanN. DymanD. HopkinsJ. ContentJ. WilsonM. DaveyX. Smith
sacks · by game
023129S. BarnesK. ChapmanN. DymanD. HopkinsJ. ContentJ. WilsonM. DaveyX. Smith
tackles for loss · by game
0815129S. BarnesK. ChapmanN. DymanD. HopkinsJ. ContentJ. WilsonM. DaveyX. Smith
82 defenders with 5+ games at UTEPtackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Xavier Smith2024–202629173041
2Micah Davey2025111311110
3Jayden Wilson2025–2026191300.5131
4Justin Content2024–20262294061
5Dorian Hopkins20241187192
6Nate Dyman202412841.5120
7Kory Chapman202411763152
8Solo Barnes20251266132
9Kode Lowe2025–20261563061
10Neil Campbell2025956280
11Ashton Coker2024–20262150080
12Udoka Ezeani202511455100
13Kyran Duhon20241243770
14Isaiah Bogerty2026742010
15Shakaun Bowser2025–202616402100
16Garrett Hawkins2025–2026940040
17Bryton Thompson20241139270
18Dillion Williams2024934001
19Stratton Shufelt2024–20251033000
20Donte Thompson20251131010
21Esteban Guillory2026728021
22Elijah Baldwin2024–202512273.570
23Jaylon Shelton2024826000
24Ashaad Hall20251124350
25Landon Hullaby2024920010
26Yessman Green20256200.510
27Cole Gustafson202510191.550
28Elijah Fields20267191.550
29Darnell Williams2025–2026718000
30Donavan Howard2026718000
31Marcell Blocker2025718000
32Adarius Hutchinson2026518040
33Ekow Taylor2024–202511172.530
34Decorian Thompson2026717000
35Kaleb Miles2026717001
36Tray Dunson2024816010
37TJ Tillman2025–2026614000
38Tyler Scott2025913020
39Vashon Brunswick II2025–2026613120
40Jaylin Jones2024712010
41Royce Wilson20266100.510
42Sterling Miles20266103.540
43LaTristan Thompson202679010
44Derek Burns202659130
45Jaime Guerrero2024–202668000
46Devin Goree202458120
47Alex Szczesniak202567000
48Dycin Davis202656010
49Hunter Rapolla2024560.510
50KD Johnson2023–202526———0
51LaQuintus Dowell2012–201525———0
52Lantz Russell2023–202522———2
53Josiah Allen2022–202420———1
54Mo Westmoreland2022–202419———0
55Praise Amaewhule2019–202317———1
56Tyrice Knight2020–202316———2
57Dennis Barnes2020–202215———2
58Oscar Moore2023–202415———2
59Sione Tonga'uiha2021–202414———0
60Tevita Tafuna2021–202413———0
61Damian Payne201412———2
62Duron Lowe2019–202012———2
63Amier Boyd2022–202411———2
64Justin Rogers2016–201910———6
65Keenan Stewart2021–202310———0
66AJ Odums2023–20249———1
67Torey Richardson2021–20239———2
68Dy'vonne Inyang2019–20218———3
69James Neal2021–20238———1
70Kelton Moss2020–20228———0
71Jadrian Taylor2021–20227———0
72Jalen Rudolph2021–20237———0
73Kobe Hylton2022–20237———0
74Nik Needham2015–20187———3
75Ty'Reke James2021–20227———1
76Deylon Williams2020–20226———0
77Gary Theard2021–20226———1
78Breon Hayward20215———0
79Dashone Smith2013–20165———5
80Josh Caldwell2019–20215———0
81Justin Prince2019–20215———0
82Tyson Wilson2021–20225———1

Also at UTEP: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.