Vanderbilt's best running backs since 2004

Ralph Webb leads with 4,173 rushing yards in 49 games at Vanderbilt; Zac Stacy had 3,143.

Every running back with 5 or more games at Vanderbilt since 2004, ranked by rushing yards; the lines are each player's rushing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

rushing yards · by game
02,0874,173149R. DavisJ. HawkinsW. NormanC. Jackson-GarrisonS. AlexanderK. VaughnZ. StacyR. Webb
rushing touchdowns · by game
01632149R. DavisJ. HawkinsW. NormanC. Jackson-GarrisonS. AlexanderK. VaughnZ. StacyR. Webb
yards from scrimmage · by game
02,3734,745149R. DavisJ. HawkinsW. NormanC. Jackson-GarrisonS. AlexanderK. VaughnZ. StacyR. Webb
36 running backs with 5+ games at Vanderbiltrushing yards
#playerseasonsgamesrushing yardsrushing touchdownsyards from scrimmagereceptions
1Ralph Webb2014–2017494,173324,74568
2Zac Stacy2009–2012453,143303,55846
3Ke'Shawn Vaughn2018–2019242,272212,72842
4Sedrick Alexander2023–2026451,794262,45971
5Cassen Jackson-Garrison2004–2007401,765172,04739
6Warren Norman2009–2012261,31781,54431
7Jared Hawkins2006–2009371,28871,49526
8Ray Davis2021–2022151,25361,44934
9Jerron Seymour2011–2014311,107191,34229
10Jeff Jennings2004–200838999141,26939
11Khari Blasingame2016–201835997151,37735
12Wesley Tate2010–201347897131,37457
13Patrick Smith2021–202329838497828
14Keyon Henry-Brooks2019–20201776731,08244
15Brian Kimbrow2012–20142674867708
16Rocko Griffin2020–202218695573911
17Makhilyn Young2025–202620630883924
18Jamauri Wakefield2017–202028598268015
19Dallas Rivers2014–201736571465712
20Kennard Reeves2007–20102150025739
21Norval McKenzie20041039014419
22Kwane Doster20041035314137
23AJ Newberry2023–20252533864909
24Ja'Veon Marlow2018–20201027402714
25Chase Gillespie2022–20252023302757
26Jamezell Lassiter2025–20261422532946
27Josh Crawford2015–20181818122105
28Mitchell Pryor2019–2020816621873
29Gaston Miller2006–20091014301743
30Jamie Graham2008–200922119127220
31Matthew Tant2004910422039
32Micah Powell20116650650
33Moni Jones202413540540
34Cooper Lutz20225241511
35Kellen Williams2014560353
36Bailey McElwain2016600356

Also at Vanderbilt: quarterbacks, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.