West Virginia's best defenders since 2024

Reid Carrico leads with 123 tackles in 24 games at West Virginia; Josiah Trotter had 93.

Every defender with 5 or more games at West Virginia since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
062123124I. PattersonC. WilsonG. Hollis Jr.D. LewisK. TarnueF. PerryJ. TrotterR. Carrico
sacks · by game
024.5124I. PattersonC. WilsonG. Hollis Jr.D. LewisK. TarnueF. PerryJ. TrotterR. Carrico
tackles for loss · by game
0611124I. PattersonC. WilsonG. Hollis Jr.D. LewisK. TarnueF. PerryJ. TrotterR. Carrico
83 defenders with 5+ games at West Virginiatackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Reid Carrico2024–2025241234.5110
2Josiah Trotter202412930.551
3Fred Perry202512782110
4Kekoura Tarnue2024–202520750.580
5Darrian Lewis20251275012
6Garnett Hollis Jr.20241346010
7Chase Wilson20251146362
8Isaiah Patterson2026744141
9Jason Chambers2025–20261542031
10Jaheem Joseph20241341001
11Israel Boyce2024–20251540000
12T.J. Jackson202411406.5160
13Nate Gabriel2024–202621392.550
14Ashton Woods2025–20261237251
15Ben Bogle20251237360
16Dontez Fagan20241237000
17Kamari Wilson2026734011
18Jordan Scruggs20251233011
19Nick Taylor2025–20261132011
20Derek Carter Jr.2025931021
21Cam Torbor2025–2026831150
22Michael Coats Jr.20251130020
23Corey McIntyre Jr.2025–202614271.560
24Andrew Powdrell2026727010
25Matt Sieg2026727010
26Geimere Latimer II2026627140
27Keyshawn Robinson2024–20261526000
28Eddie Kelly Jr.202511260.530
29Ayden Garnes2024625010
30Braden Siders20251124110
31Chams Diagne2026724000
32Curtis Jones Jr.20251122130
33Ty French20241122030
34Zeke Durham-Campbell2026722230
35Devin Grant2025820350
36Harper Holloman2026719120
37KJ Henson2026718140
38Marshon Oxley2025915250
39David Afogho2026615111
40Chris Fileppo2025512010
41John Lewis2025511230
42Jimmori Robinson2025690.530
43Justin Harrington202557000
44Zae Jennings2024–202566010
45Ben Cutter2023–202639———2
46Sean Martin2021–202423———0
47Anthony Wilson Jr.2023–202422———3
48Asani Redwood2023–202522———0
49Hammond Russell IV2023–202522———0
50Edward Vesterinen2022–202521———0
51Tyrin Bradley Jr.2023–202420———2
52Fatorma Mulbah2023–202419———0
53Aubrey Burks2021–202416———3
54Caden Biser2022–202515———0
55Malachi Ruffin2021–202315———3
56Trey Lathan2022–202415———0
57Beanie Bishop202312———4
58Jared Bartlett2021–202312———0
59Daryl Worley2013–201511———10
60Jacolby Spells2022–202411———1
61K.J. Dillon2014–201511———5
62Lee Kpogba2022–202311———0
63Hershey McLaurin2022–202310———0
64Jalen Thornton2021–202310———0
65Marcis Floyd2022–202310———1
66Sean Mahone2018–20219———4
67Keith Washington Jr.2018–20198———6
68Mike Lockhart2022–20238———0
69Rasul Douglas2015–20168———9
70Taurus Simmons2022–20248———0
71Karl Joseph2012–20157———9
72Tomiwa Durojaiye20237———0
73Al-Rasheed Benton2016–20176———3
74Alonzo Addae2020–20216———2
75Dante Stills2020–20226———1
76Dravon Askew-Henry2015–20186———4
77Josh Chandler-Semedo2019–20216———3
78Kenny Robinson2017–20186———7
79Kyzir White2016–20176———3
80Nick Kwiatkoski2013–20156———6
81Dylan Tonkery2017–20205———1
82Exree Loe2018–20225———0
83Lance Dixon2021–20235———0

Also at West Virginia: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.