California's best defenders since 2024

Teddye Buchanan leads with 114 tackles in 13 games at California; Aidan Keanaaina had 100.

Every defender with 5 or more games at California since 2024, ranked by tackles; the lines are each player's tackles game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

tackles · by game
057114126A. HamptonD. Polidore Jr.T. BollersI. CrosbyA. ManutaiL. FerrelliA. KeanaainaT. Buchanan
sacks · by game
035126A. HamptonD. Polidore Jr.T. BollersI. CrosbyA. ManutaiL. FerrelliA. KeanaainaT. Buchanan
tackles for loss · by game
0714126A. HamptonD. Polidore Jr.T. BollersI. CrosbyA. ManutaiL. FerrelliA. KeanaainaT. Buchanan
78 defenders with 5+ games at Californiatackles
#playerseasonsgamestacklessackstackles for lossinterceptions
1Teddye Buchanan2024131145140
2Aidan Keanaaina2024–2025261002.560
3Luke Ferrelli20251391161
4Aiden Manutai2025–20261665132
5Isaiah Crosby2024–20261365031
6T.J. Bollers2024–20252464160
7Dru Polidore Jr.20251162030
8Aaron Hampton2024–20261955110
9Hezekiah Masses20251347015
10Marcus Harris20241346032
11Brent Austin20251342010
12TJ Bush Jr.202513405.5120
13Harrison Taggart20251138020
14AJ Tuitele2026736350
15Jasiah Wagoner2024–20251431120
16Daniel Harris2026731230
17Kingston Lopa2026531015
18Jayden Wayne2025–202615302.560
19Kamar Mothudi2026726000
20Tristan Jernigan2026726000
21Ja'ir Smith2024–20251525111
22Chris Victor2025924350
23Liam Johnson2024922011
24Cheikhsaliou Fall2024919130
25Jericho Johnson20265181.540
26Odera Okaka2025–20261017010
27Quimari Shemwell2025–2026817000
28JD McKinley2026617220
29Ryan Yaites2024816010
30Michael Hurst Jr.2026715020
31Solomon Williams2026614230
32Jordan Sanford2025–20261013000
33Khamani Hudson2025–2026612010
34Ricky Fletcher202669020
35Ashun Shepphard202659000
36Tristan Dunn2025–202667000
37Serigne Tounkara2024–2025661.520
38Niles Davis202665010
39Jayden Williams202654000
40Ashtyn Davis2017–201931———7
41Cam Sidney2023–202630———2
42Derek Wilkins2023–202628———0
43Cade Uluave2023–202527———3
44Nohl Williams2023–202422———9
45Stanley Saole-McKenzie2023–202622———0
46Craig Woodson2020–202421———5
47Lu-Magia Hearns III2021–202420———4
48Nate Burrell2022–202620———0
49Luke Rubenzer2014–201719———4
50Miles Williams2021–202419———2
51Ryan McCulloch2023–202518———0
52Xavier Carlton2022–202418———0
53Ricky Correia2021–202417———0
54Hunter Barth2023–202415———0
55Jaylinn Hawkins2016–201915———10
56David Reese2023–202414———0
57Matthew Littlejohn2023–202413———1
58Daniel Scott2018–20229———7
59Devante Downs2014–20179———5
60Jeremiah Earby2022–20239———2
61Jordan Kunaszyk2016–20188———4
62Myles Jernigan2022–20238———1
63Nate Rutchena2021–20248———3
64Patrick McMorris20238———1
65Brett Johnson2019–20237———0
66Cam Bynum2017–20206———6
67Cameron Goode2017–20216———2
68Elijah Hicks2018–20216———5
69Evan Weaver2016–20186———2
70Jackson Sirmon2022–20236———1
71Josh Drayden2016–20216———3
72Kaleb Elarms-Orr20236———1
73Myles Williams2023–20246———0
74Darius Allensworth2015–20175———3
75James Looney2016–20175———0
76Kaylin Moore20235———0
77Muelu Iosefa2020–20235———0
78Traveon Beck2017–20195———4

Also at California: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.