East Carolina's best running backs since 2004

Rahjai Harris leads with 3,096 rushing yards in 50 games at East Carolina; Keaton Mitchell had 3,027.

Every running back with 5 or more games at East Carolina since 2004, ranked by rushing yards; the lines are each player's rushing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

rushing yards · by game
01,5493,098150A. ScottJ. WilliamsC. HairstonD. LindsayV. CooperC. JohnsonK. MitchellR. Harris
rushing touchdowns · by game
01632150A. ScottJ. WilliamsC. HairstonD. LindsayV. CooperC. JohnsonK. MitchellR. Harris
yards from scrimmage · by game
02,1394,278150A. ScottJ. WilliamsC. HairstonD. LindsayV. CooperC. JohnsonK. MitchellR. Harris
41 running backs with 5+ games at East Carolinarushing yards
#playerseasonsgamesrushing yardsrushing touchdownsyards from scrimmagereceptions
1Rahjai Harris2020–2024503,096293,49461
2Keaton Mitchell2020–2022333,027253,60760
3Chris Johnson2004–2007472,982324,278125
4Vintavious Cooper2012–2013262,242202,88370
5Dominique Lindsay2005–2009371,787122,03433
6Chris Hairston2013–2015311,468131,75241
7Jonathan Williams2007–2010321,415161,87260
8Anthony Scott2014–2018411,26491,56848
9Marlon Gunn Jr.2022–2025421,21591,38927
10Breon Allen2013–2014211,180111,59944
11London Montgomery2024–2025231,10191,20620
12Brand Fractious2005–20062292161,02013
13Darius Pinnix Jr.2017–202030860111,13429
14Reggie Bullock2011–2012168151096331
15TJ Engleman Jr.2025–202615796489314
16Norman Whitley2007–20102274748569
17Hussein Howe2016–20193173031,03244
18Giavanni Ruffin2009–201026692787530
19Brandon Simmons2006–2008285901279133
20Torrance Hunt2010–20121249025137
21Michael Dobson2010–201332475476935
22Demetrius Mauney2019–20211344614936
23Trace Christian2018–20191343114746
24Devin Anderson2015–201717386245110
25Marquez Grayson2014–20151337753863
26Javious Bond2023–202412323237510
27Brandon Jackson2009831633916
28Parker Jenkins20251125623259
29Art Brown200410250131815
30Marvin Townes20041023512587
31Tyshon Dye2017721702736
32Ashton Gray2026519602094
33Tay Williams2019716401765
34J.R. Rogers2008–2009914901656
35Derrell Scott2017713921703
36Michael Allen2026610911378
37Shawn Furlow2015–20161110601071
38Gerald Green2023610121398
39Kamarro Edmonds2022–20238652722
40Cory Hunter2013–20148451624
41Hunter Furr20128430430

Also at East Carolina: quarterbacks, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.