The ACC's best punters since 2004

Alexander Kinal leads with 337 punts in 48 games in the ACC; A.J. Hughes had 310.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the ACC since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0169337169P. MooreW. BaumannS. HofrichterR. QuigleyD. MaggioW. SpiersA. HughesA. Kinal
punting yards · by game
07,05114,102169P. MooreW. BaumannS. HofrichterR. QuigleyD. MaggioW. SpiersA. HughesA. Kinal
125 punters with 5+ games in the ACCpunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Alexander Kinal2012–20154833714,102
2A.J. Hughes2012–20155231012,962
3Will Spiers2017–20216929212,095
4Dom Maggio2016–20195029112,703
5Ryan Quigley2008–20115128411,418
6Sterling Hofrichter2016–20194927011,651
7Wil Baumann2011–20145026610,868
8Peter Moore2020–20245126111,299
9Will Monday2012–20155226011,299
10Alex Mastromanno2020–20245825211,304
11Kirk Christodoulou2018–20215224410,356
12Jimmy Howell2008–2011482419,649
13Daniel Sparks2022–20265123510,706
14Tommy Hibbard2011–2014492309,572
15Grant Carlson2018–2021482309,717
16David Shanahan2021–2024492289,751
17Ryan Winslow2014–2017512269,513
18Oscar Bradburn2017–2020472259,796
19Mason King2016–2019502249,526
20Austin Parker2016–2019432239,575
21AJ Cole2015–2018522209,288
22Riley Dixon2013–2015372159,182
23Porter Wilson2020–2023482149,511
24Brent Bowden2007–2009412149,022
25Pressley Harvin III2017–2020442109,396
26Lou Hedley2019–2022442099,439
27Logan Tyler2016–2019392098,879
28Caden Noonkester2022–2025432048,794
29Kevin Jones2007–2010372027,954
30Cason Beatty2012–2015551988,245
31Ben Kiernan2019–2023531968,546
32Johnny Ayers2005–2007381968,105
33Dawson Zimmerman2008–2011431927,895
34Aidan Swanson2019–2024471887,929
35Brian Monroe2004–2006361867,602
36Caleb Junko2022–2025441837,994
37Justin Vogel2014–2016391837,876
38David Wooldridge2004–2006331767,264
39Trenton Gill2019–2021361737,884
40Shawn Powell2008–2011451687,424
41Cole Chason2004–2006321606,300
42Adam Podlesh2004–2006341596,904
43Ben Arndt2004–2005241586,188
44Alex Howell2014–2015251576,602
45Jack Stonehouse2023–2025381547,055
46Durant Brooks2006–2007271446,525
47Sean Poole2010–2013431415,702
48Aidan Flintoft2024–2026311416,078
49Tom Maginness2023–2025331405,799
50Kade Reynoldson2024–2026331396,234
51Dylan Joyce2023–2026451386,057
52Ryan Rodwell2012–2016431375,578
53Andy Teasdall2013–2016311315,097
54Chris Hall2004–2005231305,257
55Lester Coleman2017–2018261265,408
56Nicholas Conte2015–2016241265,601
57Terrence Brown2007–2008251234,981
58Bradley Pierson2007–2008241234,676
59Nic Schmitt2004–2006281144,866
60Alex King2009–2011241114,593
61Jimmy Maners2007–2008251044,339
62Dalton Botts2011–2012241024,238
63Zach Feagles2017–2018221023,943
64Mark Vassett2021–2022251014,368
65Tom Sheldon2016–201721954,195
66Jack Smith2022–202623853,409
67Hunter Lent2015–201819813,340
68Jeff Ruiz2009–201019772,886
69Ryan Weigand2006–200719763,369
70Chris Sprague200511763,144
71Grant Schallock2009–201016743,019
72Nolan Cooney202011743,314
73Tommy Martin2019–202013732,881
74Alex Wulfeck2010–201114722,848
75Wade McSparron2025–202619703,000
76Matt Yoklic201313703,008
77Mitchell Ludwig201614682,638
78Ryan Johnson201413662,655
79Alex Feinberg200612632,366
80Cal Joseph202512632,402
81Brian Saunders201013602,639
82Lachlan Wilson202413572,579
83Gerald Levano201212572,394
84Vinnie Burns200412572,296
85Sam Candotti2022–202422552,088
86C.J. Feagles2010–201113542,004
87Trey McDonald200410542,175
88Chandler Anderson2008–201118532,157
89Pat O'Donnell201312532,498
90Max Von Marburg202212522,071
91Nick Veltsistas202511472,137
92Isaac Pearson202413451,947
93David Chapeau202511431,706
94Jay Bramblett202011431,839
95Jacob Finn202112411,812
96Michael Kern202511391,620
97Jack Spicer2017–20189361,367
98Marshall Nichols202513341,629
99Sean Johnson20049321,131
100Angus Davies20266321,363
101Carter Schwartz2024–202515311,270
102Sam Vander Haar202211311,198
103Andy Leffler20109311,199
104Joey Mangili2013–20159281,110
105Mac Chiumento20259271,187
106Niall Hayes20267251,001
107Gabe Russo20267241,056
108Bryce LaFollette2026623942
109Scott Demler2011523761
110Daniel Hughes2026721925
111Ethan Hyams2026721949
112Alex Bacchetta2026621910
113Jackson Waller2026621886
114Loren DiLoreto2023920741
115Brook Honore Jr.2025520827
116Ryan Harwell2020619761
117Billy Flutie2007–20101818598
118Brent Moody2007817598
119Jimmy Gregg2026617717
120Logan Lupo2020517660
121Corbin Daly2015614515
122Steven Sawicki201976263
123Carson King2016–201855203
124Brendan Farrell2021–202213390
125John Wallace2014–20152600

Also in the ACC: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.