The ACC's best quarterbacks since 2004

Sam Hartman leads with 12,967 passing yards in 48 games in the ACC; Kenny Pickett had 12,303.

Every quarterback with 5 or more games in the ACC since 2004, ranked by passing yards; the lines are each player's passing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn.

passing yards · by game
06,48412,967152C. KlubnikD. WatsonS. HowellR. FinleyB. ArmstrongT. BoydK. PickettS. Hartman
passing touchdowns · by game
055110152C. KlubnikD. WatsonS. HowellR. FinleyB. ArmstrongT. BoydK. PickettS. Hartman
wins · by game
01937152C. KlubnikD. WatsonS. HowellR. FinleyB. ArmstrongT. BoydK. PickettS. Hartman
294 quarterbacks with 5+ games in the ACCpassing yards
#playerseasonsgamespassing yardspassing touchdownswinsyards of total offenseinterceptions thrown
1Sam Hartman2018–20224812,9671102713,82241
2Kenny Pickett2017–20215212,303813213,10432
3Tajh Boyd2010–20134711,9041073713,06939
4Brennan Armstrong2018–20235010,814692812,75142
5Ryan Finley2016–20183910,501602510,81025
6Sam Howell2019–20213710,283922011,29223
7Deshaun Watson2014–20163810,163903312,09732
8Cade Klubnik2022–20254910,123733411,00124
9Trevor Lawrence2018–20204010,098903811,04117
10Thaddeus Lewis2006–20094710,06567109,98740
11Brad Kaaya2014–2016389,97269229,58624
12Riley Skinner2006–2009509,76260329,92337
13Malik Cunningham2018–2022569,664702512,84829
14Sean Renfree2009–2012419,46551139,29840
15T.J. Yates2007–2010459,37758249,04446
16Eric Dungey2015–2018399,340582111,33330
17Lamar Jackson2015–2017389,043692413,17527
18Logan Thomas2010–2013459,003533110,36239
19Matt Ryan2005–2007368,96054279,00734
20Tanner Price2010–2013488,89952189,17931
21Jacory Harris2008–2011478,82670278,82348
22John Wolford2014–2017478,79459219,91441
23Kevin Jennings2024–2026338,74565259,24829
24Jordan Travis2018–2023498,715663210,66520
25Russell Wilson2008–2010368,54576199,62826
26Chase Rettig2010–2013468,24852188,02339
27Bryn Renner2010–2013358,22164198,12825
28Daniel Jones2016–2018358,16051169,42829
29Drake Maye2021–2023288,01863189,22716
30Marquise Williams2012–2015467,965613110,42325
31Jameis Winston2013–2014277,96465268,24828
32Haynes King2023–2025367,907552210,18424
33Stephen Morris2010–2013367,89649207,95030
34EJ Manuel2009–2012407,73647308,56228
35Tyler Van Dyke2020–2023317,46954157,50123
36Mike Glennon2009–2012367,41163207,11931
37Drew Weatherford2004–2008397,12237247,13627
38CJ Bailey2024–2026317,02551167,63723
39Tyrod Taylor2007–2010507,01744399,20420
40Christian Ponder2007–2010356,87249227,70530
41Devin Leary2019–2022306,80762186,78816
42DJ Uiagalelei2020–2024406,74640307,65123
43Chris Turner2007–2009336,54330156,38528
44Thomas Castellanos2023–2025336,37448168,23828
45Deondre Francois2016–2018256,29136156,49621
46Bryce Perkins2018–2019276,21847177,91021
47Reggie Ball2004–2006366,13247227,19944
48Phil Jurkovec2020–2023306,00141136,49020
49Kyle Wright2004–2007335,83838205,74031
50Anthony Boone2011–2014445,78938266,58924
51Garrett Shrader2021–2023355,77139187,47417
52Kurt Benkert2016–2017245,7594685,60220
53Darian Mensah2025–2026205,73752155,7907
54Cullen Harper2005–2008305,69141205,47820
55Kyron Drones2023–2025345,56644157,36418
56James Blackman2017–2020315,44543125,41326
57Jameel Sewell2006–2009355,36624166,01222
58Jacoby Brissett2014–2015265,26843156,16711
59Nathan Peterman2015–2016265,14247165,66115
60Sam Hollenbach2004–2006265,11028165,10326
61Marc Verica2008–2010284,99222114,83731
62Sean Glennon2004–2008374,86728284,69521
63Kyle McCord2024134,77934104,71412
64Mitchell Trubisky2014–2016314,76241195,20110
65Justin Thomas2013–2016464,75440267,16618
66Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele2025–2026194,7442794,58414
67Kyle Parker2009–2010274,73932154,90223
68Anthony Brown Jr.2017–2019284,73840155,16120
69Michael Rocco2010–2012304,73127144,82924
70Malik Rosier2015–2018304,54334215,37425
71Marques Hagans2004–2005244,51823155,22017
72Jeff Sims2020–2022244,4643085,61623
73Riley Leonard2021–2023264,45024135,67410
74Charlie Whitehurst2004–2005214,43818134,50825
75Michael Brewer2014–2015214,39531114,31022
76Cam Ward2024134,31339104,5177
77Matt Johns2014–2016264,2333084,41827
78Danny O'Brien2010–2011224,08629114,09518
79Anthony Colandrea2023–2024194,0832664,58520
80Daniel Evans2005–2008254,0041983,85629
81Jamie Newman2017–2019193,95935114,78516
82Tommy DeVito2018–2021263,86628144,08412
83Carson Beck2025163,81330133,85612
84Gio Lopez2025–2026183,69427104,0816
85Mason Heintschel2025–2026153,65830123,8589
86Ryan Willis2018–2019173,6223384,01014
87Josh Jackson2017–2018163,56625113,95110
88Jerod Evans2016143,55229104,3988
89Eli Holstein2024–2026193,48632133,89313
90D'Eriq King2020–2021143,4522694,0869
91Jay Davis2004–2005173,3711873,14924
92Kelly Bryant2015–2018293,33816274,31110
93Ashton Daniels2024–2026183,3182264,34120
94Jack Plummer2023143,20421103,23812
95Tyler Shough2024123,1952383,2146
96Chase Brice2018–2020343,19319253,46919
97Nathan Elliott2016–2018183,1502073,32114
98C.J. Brown2010–2013223,0842084,24613
99Fernando Mendoza2024113,0041663,1096
100Chandler Morris2025143,00016113,2459
101Tom Savage2013132,9582172,7509
102Maalik Murphy2024122,9332692,85412
103Hendon Hooker2018–2020212,89422113,9277
104Ian Book2020122,83015103,3153
105Taylor Bennett2005–2007222,80413142,77711
106Dennis Grosel2019–2021222,7672193,06713
107Thomas Sirk2014–2015242,69219173,7338
108Grant Wells2022–2023162,6921462,97911
109Brock Berlin2004122,6802292,6276
110Miller Moss2025122,6791692,6147
111Matt Baker2004–2005162,6711062,65213
112Dave Shinskie2009–2011182,67020102,57120
113Jacolby Criswell2020–2024232,66316152,8997
114Braxton Burmeister2020–2021182,6471693,3505
115Cole Stoudt2011–2014322,63417262,83411
116Bailey Hockman2019–2020172,63414102,60415
117Terrel Hunt2013–2015182,62111103,41513
118David Watford2011–2014262,59311102,84819
119Hank Bachmeier2024122,5931642,73310
120Quentin Harris2016–2019352,58824193,37312
121Jawon Pass2017–2020202,5451492,80013
122Gunnar Holmberg2018–2021182,519762,71410
123N'Kosi Perry2018–2020242,48424142,70110
124Will Proctor2004–2006172,48317112,60811
125Robby Ashford2025122,4721283,0268
126Chad Voytik2013–2015242,46117152,9908
127Grayson James2024–2025132,3981362,5427
128Kedon Slovis2022112,3971072,3299
129Marcus Vick2005132,39317112,77310
130Xavier Lee2005–2007182,32015112,53711
131Bryan Randall2004132,26421102,7759
132Darian Durant2004122,2381762,4269
133Jarren Williams2018–2019132,2041962,1387
134Vad Lee2012–2013252,15715143,21413
135Cameron Sexton2006–2008172,1101372,04214
136Kyle Bolin2014–2016152,10413112,01310
137Steve Angeli2025–202672,0481441,9927
138Sean Maguire2013–2016192,03916161,90811
139Dylan Lonergan2025102,0251221,9885
140Ethan Grunkemeyer202671,9841551,9802
141Chris Crane2005–2008171,98311142,21714
142Greyson Lambert2013–2014161,9721141,91113
143Mitch Griffis2020–2023171,9571582,0988
144Zack Mahoney2015–2017231,9491852,19110
145Nate Yarnell2022–2024141,8461561,8746
146Lincoln Kienholz202671,8441042,0953
147TaQuon Marshall2015–2018311,83615154,0259
148Ben Gulbranson202591,813931,61210
149Cory Randolph2004–2005171,793862,1258
150Everett Golson201591,7781181,7433
151Patrick Towles2016131,7301272,0247
152Will Gardner201481,6691251,5633
153Pete Thomas201391,667431,8309
154Wyatt Sexton2004101,661881,5678
155Davis Warren202671,630731,5942
156Tyler Murphy2014131,6231372,80710
157Joel Statham2004–2005121,614851,69516
158Tony Muskett2023–2024131,576951,7408
159Rex Culpepper2017–2020161,5461121,53011
160Alberto Mendoza202661,528921,4814
161Ben Mauk2004–2006181,522471,86510
162Kendall Hinton2015–2019331,5048162,3857
163Harrison Beck2007–2008121,495431,45316
164Emmett Morehead2021–2023161,4651021,4276
165Brandon Connette2010–2013391,41016172,1458
166Marcus Stone2004–2007331,39311151,51312
167MJ Morris2022–202391,3671461,4706
168Quinton Porter200571,357941,3667
169Chazz Surratt2017–2020151,352851,6316
170Perry Hills201271,336841,3227
171Joe Dailey2006–2007121,316731,38211
172Kirby Freeman2005–2007231,31112161,50816
173Michael Kern2019–2024181,311671,3585
174Robert Marve2008111,293961,41213
175Caleb Rowe2012–201381,279731,3386
176James Graham2018–2020151,2711241,6097
177Phillip Sims2012121,263941,2814
178Mason McKenzie202661,262731,7067
179Billy Edwards Jr.202661,259941,2855
180Brenden Motley2014–2016191,25312131,6737
181Walker Eget202661,229841,2232
182Beau Pribula202671,2171341,3391
183Christian Veilleux202371,179721,1658
184Zack Asack2005–2008261,168751,45814
185Ben DiNucci2016–2017111,107631,2517
186Elijah Brown2024–202591,103639845
187Darius Wade2014–2017211,091591,1655
188Reggie Bonnafon2014–2017451,0567311,8615
189Brock Domann2021–2023131,0424101,1236
190Rickie Collins202571,042621,16810
191Brandon Mitchell201361,011711,2856
192Grayson Loftis2023–202481,006851,0274
193Matthew McKay2018–201911997361,0961
194Max Browne20176997529232
195Zach Pyron2022–2024199955111,2667
196Alex Hornibrook20195986739152
197Jordan Yates2019–202112962621,0533
198Jake Garcia2021–20229950749204
199Clint Trickett2011–201212947789164
200Tait Reynolds20266945141,0463
201Aaron Philo2024–20257938251,0333
202AJ Long20146935419318
203Jordan Steffy2004–200815933288838
204Ben Finley2020–20228912449025
205Tate Rodemaker2020–2023189017158845
206Brock Glenn2023–202516895691,0577
207Chris Rix20048865358807
208Emory Williams2023–202511813498152
209Jamarr Robinson2009–201015808661,1342
210Nick Patti2019–202214783589162
211McKenzie Milton20216775307626
212Dominique Davis20086741647894
213Evan Conley2019–2023197405118863
214Jackson Brousseau20265701327140
215Christopher Vizzina2024–2026136985118113
216Peter Lalich2007–200810680255944
217Drew Allen20137666226669
218Parker Boehme2014–2017176283109071
219Carlos Del Rio-Wilson2022–202313624467728
220Deshawn Purdie20258618666073
221Zach Gibson20226589125752
222Nick Schuessler2013–2016165643155671
223Conner Harrell2023–202410560466703
224William Watson III2023–202510558156392
225Henry Belin IV2022–202512540586322
226Clayton Welch20196523425812
227Mike Marscovetra2009–201110518444545
228Ryan Williams2012–20148506464841
229Max Johnson2024–20255503215511
230Luke Kromenhoek20246502316152
231Lindell Stone2017–20207487445076
232John Fadule2015–20185464125684
233Christian Olsen2004–200612439094113
234Preston Stone20246421554451
235Austin Wilson2014–20169418133807
236Collin Schlee20247414325571
237Jacurri Brown2022–20239411446914
238Mark Leal2011–20148411364122
239Willy Korn2007–2009144063114652
240Brett Hodges2006–20088402143893
241Troy Flutie20157382324151
242Quincy Patterson2018–202011359456921
243Brandon Harris20176346114328
244Tobias Oliver2018–2021263442101,4992
245Daniel Kaelin20255339144111
246D'Vontrey Richardson2007–200810315365673
247Calvin Booker2007–20089306273332
248Justin Lamson202412300433942
249Jake Coker2012–20139295193101
250Ted Stachitas2010–201110283035012
251Kevin McCabe2004–20067276152703
252Jalan McClendon2015–2017142621124854
253Zerrick Cooper20177256262740
254Jack Chambers20228252163690
255Jay Woolfolk2021–20227245033492
256Hunter Johnson2017–20229244292401
257Davis Beville2020–20219237141981
258Knox Kadum2020–20215219032601
259Hunter Helms2020–20238218282310
260Taisun Phommachanh2019–2022142171124234
261Kevin Sperry2025–20266215232340
262Ross Metheny2010–20115207321921
263Matthew Jordan2015–2017182052126652
264Lucas Johnson2017–20195187112311
265Dan Villari2022–2025311771145872
266Tim Byerly2013–201511174195390
267Chris Dapolito20046172111842
268Garrett Leatham2013–20146154131421
269Connor Blumrick2021–202210152253930
270Chris Katrenick2018–20207143231871
271Tyler Cameron2013–20146140021413
272Dan Mahan20266126341780
273Trent Pearman2024–20267123061463
274Skylar Jones20105119011601
275Chandler Rogers20248117052030
276Deuce Adams2024–20257112061460
277J.J. Cosentino2015–2017810426970
278AJ Bush Jr.2017599142280
279Jace Ruder2018–2020698131380
280Steele Pizzella2025–2026585041130
281Chad Kelly2013558051750
282Will Wilson2025–202617512103621
283Devin Brown202554813331
284Grady Brosterhous2023–2024102107420
285Bryant Shirreffs2013717131750
286Ira Armstead II2020–202179041260
287Will Taylor2021–2022120011200
288Tony Poljan20201000500
289Joey Gatewood20236005-30
290Travis Egan20246004110
291Ben Batson2018–20195005260
292Keldric Luster20245004500
293Manny Stocker2012–20165004270
294Keytaon Thompson2020–202228-40135020

Also in the ACC: running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.