The Mountain West's best punters since 2004

Ethan Wood leads with 272 punts in 50 games in the Mountain West; Blake Cusick had 262.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the Mountain West since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0136272153H. HuntM. HughesR. StonehouseB. StahovichA. RodriguezB. SkaerB. CusickE. Wood
punting yards · by game
05,82811,656153H. HuntM. HughesR. StonehouseB. StahovichA. RodriguezB. SkaerB. CusickE. Wood
106 punters with 5+ games in the Mountain Westpunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Ethan Wood2013–20165027211,323
2Blake Cusick2016–20195226210,794
3Ben Skaer2010–20134625910,858
4Aaron Rodriguez2021–20244825510,998
5Brian Stahovich2008–20114924610,556
6Ryan Stonehouse2017–20215324411,656
7Michael Hughes2004–2007432319,807
8Hayden Hunt2013–2016502279,948
9Stephen Kotsanlee2020–2024502279,657
10Michael Carrizosa2014–2017482259,907
11Pete Kontodiakos2009–2012482199,589
12Aaron Dalton2015–2019392178,788
13Logan Yunker2013–2015382148,887
14Anson Kelton2008–2011512028,081
15Brandon Heicklen2017–2019382018,450
16Sean Wale2013–2016501898,076
17Alex Boy2014–2016381757,576
18Jimmie Kaylor2004–2007371747,576
19Quinton Conaway2017–2019381707,187
20Tyson Dyer2018–2020311677,368
21Carson King2020–2023391646,855
22Paddy Turner2022–2024351646,684
23Marshall Nichols2022–2024401637,265
24James Ferguson-Reynolds2022–2024391617,238
25Jaron Bentrude2013–2014281566,288
26Jordan Scott2006–2007261445,816
27Tanner Blain2015–2016281405,704
28Chase Lansford2011–2012251405,807
29Clayton Stewart2022–2023261375,917
30Stan Gaudion2017–2020391305,340
31Tyler Gaus2004–2005231265,096
32Tim Zaleski2017–2019191264,938
33Adam Miller2008–2009241225,129
34David Baska2011–2013351204,768
35Trent Carrizosa2024–2026311205,311
36Joel Alesi2012–2014281174,450
37Corey Bojorquez2016–2017251165,237
38Kip Facer2005–2006211074,595
39Chase Tenpenny2012–2013251054,618
40Brian Cortney2005–2006241013,901
41Sean Sellwood2009–2010231014,250
42Charlie Scott2017–201930973,956
43Bart Edmiston2025–202619904,192
44Derek McLaughlin2005–200625883,558
45Carson Bay2021–202431873,416
46Adam Brooks2004–200523863,621
47Derek Wash2005–200722813,356
48Steve Brosy2015–201622813,195
49Brendon Lamers2008–201016802,992
50Donny Heaton2004–200519753,040
51Alex Weir2022–202321702,893
52Luke Freer2022–202530693,141
53Trevor Harman2012–201323682,839
54Landon Rehkow202513682,919
55Will Hart202112672,976
56Andrew Shapiro201213642,685
57Gary Cook200411642,691
58Brian Pacheco200712632,651
59Tim Gleeson201212622,663
60Brandon Geyer2008–200916592,590
61Dack Ishii2007–200814582,303
62Clay Lawrence202413582,375
63Tyler Pastula202412582,675
64Oscar Doyle202514562,440
65Nick Verdugo2024–202513532,134
66Billy Gowers202513492,266
67Alex Dunnachie20129492,262
68Lucas Borrow202412482,184
69Alex Galland201911471,867
70Bailey Ettridge202511472,099
71Cam Brown202514462,015
72Guy Gillespie202413461,856
73Ryan Marks2023–202413451,938
74Matt Kovacevich200412451,878
75Anthony Hartz200811441,940
76Chris Bartolic20199441,800
77Brad Elkin201113431,804
78CJ Santiago2007–200814411,712
79Daniel Hughes202512411,863
80Gehrig Heil20267351,520
81Elijah Fischer20208331,307
82Brady Braun20267321,302
83Keil Bartholomew2009–201012301,218
84Matt Choules20267301,269
85Jake Ference20266291,211
86Travis Benham202211281,115
87Charlton Butt2020–20215281,070
88Ruben Guzman20136261,040
89Charles Bein2020–2021824958
90Riley Erickson2017524878
91Scott Parker2004–20051023824
92Harry Webster2022623775
93Ewan Baulch2026619809
94Michael Kern2026517682
95Brian Papazian2018715571
96Alan Gomez2006615597
97Joseph Carlson2019–2020615593
98Will Duncan2026615692
99Christopher Carp2005–2006511380
100Dino Beslagic2024710378
101Zach Lee2017–2018710330
102Charles Steinkamp2023–202655234
103Alex Trifonovitch20171200
104Sean Olvera-Harle2025–2026800
105Donovan Murphree2019–2020500
106Max Poduska2019500

Also in the Mountain West: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.