The Pac-12's best punters since 2004

Aaron Perez leads with 286 punts in 50 games in the Pac-12; Darragh O'Neill had 281.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the Pac-12 since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0143286155J. HekkerT. HackettB. AngerA. KinneyJ. OttovegioR. ForrestD. O'NeillA. Perez
punting yards · by game
06,11012,220155J. HekkerT. HackettB. AngerA. KinneyJ. OttovegioR. ForrestD. O'NeillA. Perez
106 punters with 5+ games in the Pac-12punts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Aaron Perez2005–20085028612,220
2Darragh O'Neill2011–20144928112,002
3Reid Forrest2007–20104627511,753
4Jay Ottovegio2004–20074627211,083
5Alex Kinney2015–20195526911,359
6Bryan Anger2008–20115125311,067
7Tom Hackett2012–20154724210,933
8Johnny Hekker2008–2011502219,132
9Cole Leininger2012–2015482188,955
10Keenyn Crier2007–2010492128,985
11Matt Haack2013–2016442098,991
12Kris Albarado2013–2015402048,080
13Jackson Rice2009–2012502008,404
14Ryan Sanborn2019–2022421927,980
15Sean Douglas2004–2006341867,967
16Jake Bailey2015–2018461858,104
17Nick Porebski2015–2017351857,486
18Drew Riggleman2013–2015401848,101
19Keith Kostol2012–2014361807,315
20Mitch Wishnowsky2016–2018401758,004
21Nick Haberer2021–2024421727,371
22Ian Wheeler2014–2016371566,065
23Greg Woidneck2006–2008381555,845
24Kyle Ostendorp2019–2023431486,716
25Dylan Klumph2016–2018341456,282
26Jamieson Sheahan2020–2022281416,135
27Trevor Hankins2008–2010251305,715
28David Green2008–2011411285,237
29Steven Coutts2017–2019251285,182
30Sam Paulescu2004–2005231285,464
31Korey Durkee2012–2015301255,253
32Josh Syria2007–2008261245,214
33Michael Sleep-Dalton2017–2018261215,060
34Joel Whitford2017–2019381195,121
35Ben Rhyne2012–2014281174,827
36Kyle Basler2004–2005201164,866
37Ben Griffiths2019–2021311144,954
38Josh Hubner2011–2012251145,013
39Reid Budrovich2017–2018261134,573
40Matt Mengel2014–2015251134,535
41Danny Baugher2004–2005181114,804
42Andrew Larson2006–2007261104,592
43David Lonie2004–2005231084,438
44Blake Maimone2017–2019271074,645
45Kiel Rasp2010–2011231074,753
46Josh Watts2020–2021181014,601
47Daniel Zychlinski2009–201226974,096
48Oscar Draguicevich III2018–202029954,343
49Jack Bouwmeester2022–202327944,031
50Kyle Dugandzic2011–201225924,084
51Jacob Harfman2009–201021923,719
52Tom Snee2018–202129913,763
53Sean Sellwood2011–201223884,019
54Race Porter2018–202128853,929
55AJ Winsor2023–202619843,726
56Kyle Negrete2011–201224833,441
57Luke Loecher2018–202230823,772
58Michael Turk2019–202017813,743
59Tom Malone2004–200523793,400
60Jonathan Johnson2006–200718793,183
61Nick Folk200612743,259
62Will Mahan2009–201120702,877
63Jack McCallister2022–202325682,817
64Josh Green2022–202424662,947
65Mark Vassett202312652,884
66Daniel Wagner2008–201115642,606
67Darryl Blunt2006–200715632,553
68Chris Kluwe200412612,647
69Kyle Loomis200614592,400
70David Dittman200411592,266
71Luke Akers2020–202119582,498
72Benjamin Lennon2019–202018582,344
73Michael Bowlin201212582,433
74Chris Tilbey2016–201815572,159
75Zach Charme2015–201620552,158
76Sean Covington201311542,265
77Lachlan Wilson202313532,356
78Mike Bowlin201312522,036
79Jordan Dascalo201412492,039
80Wade Lees201912492,100
81Will Powers202313482,018
82Trent Carrizosa20229461,877
83Austin Kent20168441,687
84Jake Glatting2016–201816431,582
85Alex Robinson2015–201617421,760
86Aaron Knowles2005–200613421,678
87Matt Aragon2016–20199401,573
88Max Dean20267401,736
89Tashi Dorje20267361,658
90Ross James2022–202315351,642
91Matt Dragich2005–20069341,332
92Aidan Flintoft202310311,302
93Landon Rehkow20266311,304
94Aadyn Sleep-Dalton202212301,208
95Cameron Peasley20218271,101
96Josh Carlson2023726993
97Nick Verdugo20266251,050
98Adam Searl2014–2016922871
99Connor Weselman2023721914
100Nathan Sutcliffe2026521900
101Nick Marsh2011620810
102Oscar Doyle2026616700
103Adam Barry2022712484
104Tom Flintoff2026611385
105Michael Williams202168354
106Cooper DiLeva2026700

Also in the Pac-12: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.