The WAC's best wide receivers since 2004

Greg Salas leads with 4,345 receiving yards in 43 games in the WAC; Chris Williams had 3,555.

Every wide receiver with 5 or more games in the WAC since 2004, ranked by receiving yards; the lines are each player's receiving yards game by game, the top 8 drawn.

receiving yards · by game
02,1734,345149M. MitchellA. PettisN. GrigsbyJ. RiversT. YoungD. BessC. WilliamsG. Salas
receptions · by game
0143285149M. MitchellA. PettisN. GrigsbyJ. RiversT. YoungD. BessC. WilliamsG. Salas
receiving touchdowns · by game
02039149M. MitchellA. PettisN. GrigsbyJ. RiversT. YoungD. BessC. WilliamsG. Salas
277 wide receivers with 5+ games in the WACreceiving yards
#playerseasonsgamesreceiving yardsreceptionsreceiving touchdowns
1Greg Salas2007–2010434,34528526
2Chris Williams2005–2008393,55524632
3Davone Bess2005–2007353,25026038
4Titus Young2007–2010433,06320425
5Jason Rivers2004–2007353,06222729
6Noel Grigsby2010–2012373,01522715
7Austin Pettis2007–2010492,83822939
8Marko Mitchell2006–2008362,60514820
9Quinton Patton2011–2012252,59418324
10A.J. Harris2005–2008462,55826816
11Kealoha Pilares2007–2010472,49120922
12Rishard Matthews2010–2011262,24314713
13Royce Pollard2008–2011322,14015415
14Max Komar2006–2009442,10813615
15Caleb Spencer2004–2006352,10318213
16Kevin Jurovich2005–2009262,05215210
17Jeremy Childs2006–2008331,99916817
18Seyi Ajirotutu2006–2009391,99712912
19Kevin Robinson2005–2007341,88313418
20Derek Dubois2005–2007311,88113614
21Nichiren Flowers2004–2005231,8321468
22Austin Franklin2011–2012241,76910812
23Ryan Otten2009–2012341,76012612
24Mike McCoy2005–2008411,75812015
25Drisan James2004–2006371,7361107
26Chandler Jones2010–2012381,73116914
27Jalal Beauchman2006–2010381,63514111
28Phillip Livas2007–2010451,5821137
29John Broussard2004–2006341,5489813
30David Richmond2007–2008231,54111810
31Jalen Saunders2010–2011261,5278015
32Maurice Shaw2007–2010351,5079812
33James Jones2004–2006341,48812512
34Eric Newman2004–2006331,3969412
35Jamel Hamler2007–2010261,3959611
36Ross Dickerson2004–2006281,38810410
37Marlon Moore2006–2009341,3749010
38Daniel Hardy2008–2010251,364806
39Mike Scott2011–2012231,3571156
40Joe Fernandez2004–2006321,35010516
41Stanley Morrison2008–2011371,348887
42Jonathan Holland2004–2006321,346816
43Devon Wylie2007–2011331,327988
44Taveon Rogers2010–2011241,3267711
45Nick Cleaver2005–2007261,298996
46Chad Owens2004131,29010217
47Bear Pascoe2005–2008371,28211110
48Matt Austin2010–2012251,2538311
49Eric Greenwood2007–2010321,2468911
50Brandon Wimberly2009–2010271,215946
51Eddie Williams2005–2008311,20510011
52Todd Lee2008–2011391,187977
53Jerard Rabb2005–2006261,158759
54Rufus Skillern2004–2005191,1497610
55Dennis Morris2006–2009321,1447016
56Chris Wellington2007–2010331,136827
57Kemonte Bateman2011–2012241,121789
58Jabari Carr2011–2012211,115958
59Rodney Bradley2009–2010171,086796
60Legedu Naanee2004–2006331,0697312
61Taulib Ikharo2010–2011251,0671048
62Chastin West2006–2009331,051816
63Billy Ray Stutzmann2010–2011191,040915
64Tyler Shoemaker2008–2010221,037609
65Preston Davis2008–2010331,023915
66Rashad Evans2008–2011321,0071047
67Kyle Efaw2008–2010301,005726
68Kyle Sammons2005–200722998606
69Brandon Allen2005–2007379881065
70Tray Session2008–201130978716
71T.J. Acree200412947558
72Malcolm Lane2006–200821945518
73Michael Washington2005–200822937786
74Lee Smith2005–200824924644
75Wendell Octave2005–200618912636
76Virgil Green2008–2010349117111
77Paul Williams2004–200624906647
78Marcus Allen2009–201020906684
79Justin Veltung2009–201238901628
80Otis Nelson2006–200832882846
81C.J. Hawthorne2006–200714859616
82Chuck Jacobs2011–201225826617
83Marcus Anderson2008–2009238257210
84Eric Moats2009–201136808643
85Paul Dombrowski200512798782
86Tony Pennyman2005–200612790675
87Britton Komine200413788534
88Jeremiah Ostrowski2010–201112781695
89Richie Casey2010–201230764754
90Josh Wheeler2005–200819750386
91Aaron Bain2005–200823740659
92Derek Schouman2004–200626737617
93Omar Sawyer2006–200929726612
94Chad Mock2005–200616724553
95Myles White201212718566
96Josh Harrison2008–201129715742
97Jon Medeiros2007–200917694574
98Jermaine Jamison2004–200522692586
99Kenneth Buckley2006–200820680575
100Weston Neiman2007–200816677715
101David Gru2010–201227661521
102Kyle Nunn2010–201230633644
103Armauni Johnson2010–201118630446
104Philip Beck2007–200825627551
105Nnamdi Gwacham2006–200919627373
106Isaiah Burse2010–201124626533
107Anthony Pudewell2004–200624600562
108Ian Sample2004–200613598526
109Kellen Bartlett2008–201227581635
110Julian Hawkins2006–200823572503
111Shane Anderson2008–201116566443
112Garrett Mills200412560512
113Jayson Boyd200411560425
114Kyle Nelson2007–201026559662
115Talib Wise200411559443
116Chris Francies200412558334
117Bryan Watje2004–200516556343
118Xavier Bowman2006–200925555457
119Jaron Fairman2004–200619548456
120Najee Lovett201212543506
121Adam Jennings2004–200523542408
122Jahrie Level201211538462
123Travis Van Leeuwen2010–201222528433
124Tramissian Davis200410527253
125Dustin Mitchell2007–200925526573
126Terrance Williams2007–200918525413
127Daniel Smith20055522304
128Gerald Welch200412515455
129Anthony Harrison2005–200824505543
130Michael LaGrone2010–201227503506
131Josh Harper201111497355
132Dontel Watkins201011492424
133Jovonte Taylor2008–200912483354
134Bobby Chase20049483310
135Andy Erickson201211482393
136David Smith20056479373
137Anthony James2004–200621474433
138Seneca Chambers2004–200514470410
139Lawrence Bady200411466301
140Marquis Avery20099465426
141Marlon Haynes20069464261
142Ashlan Davis200411457301
143Rob Myers2006–200714445313
144Chris Foster20049444374
145Tim Tolbert2005–200615437401
146D.J. Banks201212434332
147Chester Coleman2004–200615428294
148Isaiah Battle20128428263
149Adam Bishop2004–2007174173410
150Myles White20119414303
151Lyle Fitte2009–201129412491
152Malcolm Shepherd201011399351
153A.J. Johnson2010–201116395281
154Montiese Culton200410393213
155Shane Womack2005–200816382312
156Andrew Guillot2010–201224373451
157Trevor Davis20117366283
158Chris Buckner2006–200917359440
159Peter Bjorvik2007–200918356284
160Justin Clapp20118356384
161Chris Marrow200410345322
162Travis Reynolds2010–201219344371
163Xavier Martin2010–20119344182
164Kolby Arendse20118340262
165Jay'Mond Cleveland20049339240
166Aaron Bradley20119336283
167Matt Askew200510330281
168Jerrel Brown2011–201212329252
169Jeff Clark2006–200817323402
170Kam Jones201212323231
171Taylor Elmo2010–201221321372
172Isaac Kinter2006–200922319405
173Chase Harper201210315283
174Caleb Blankenship200411312282
175R.P. Stuart2008–200919307241
176Cole Clasen200511297201
177Richie Brockel2006–200923293328
178Arthur King Jr.2006–200815292271
179Brian Elledge2007–200816289261
180Freddie King2004–200518287362
181Tarren Lloyd2008–201115280254
182Earon Holmes201210279212
183Luke Smith-Anderson20067278211
184Cameron Webb201213273251
185Jermaine Landrum200412273242
186Trevor Brackett2004–200512266220
187Jack Darlington2005–200613265251
188Ryan Putnam2005–200717260206
189Cruz Williams20099259153
190Tommy Gallarda2007–201020257259
191Chris O'Neill2007–200813254213
192Ryan Kennedy200411254211
193Devyn McDonald2004–200510252202
194Michael Avila2007–201122247310
195Austin Alder2008–201014245160
196Julius Cosby200410243221
197Kirby Moore20098242212
198Sherm Blaser2004–200712240173
199Reynaldo Pellerin20048239213
200Kenny Bias20128236132
201Jason Crawley2006–200715232262
202Mikhail Morgan2009–201014231240
203Brandon Smith20128226212
204Jerome Barbour2007–20088221191
205Roman Runner20128218180
206Jonas Crafts20048217193
207Ahmad Paige20106217162
208Bryan Carroll20069215132
209Marcus Battle20047213150
210Jon Greenwalt20129210242
211Jacarri Jackson2010–201213208190
212Matt Lindsey20106208140
213Darren Newborn2007–200916198180
214Chrisean Christopher20046197130
215Erick Franklin20048196132
216Brandon Freeman2012619690
217Houston Tuminello2008–200911193221
218Julius Fleming2008–200911193170
219Darius Bright20116192191
220Dustin Blount2009–201014190212
221Brian Jackson2006–200711189144
222Casey Miranda20048189111
223Joe Anderson20078186271
224Chris Potter2009–201021185161
225Allen Sampson2010–201111184192
226Peter Tuitupou2011–201210183140
227Marcellus Mack201211174191
228Cole Hicks20127169144
229Deche Milburn20129165180
230Mike Falco2004916371
231Adrian Linwood2008–20099161121
232Geraldo Hiwat20106160110
233Tanyon Bissell2005–200820158141
234Jason Murray2004–20058157141
235Ryan Simonak20047153130
236Alex Rosenblum2004–200730152130
237Aaron Givens20047152150
238Mitch Burroughs2009–201016151171
239Se'e Poumele20045151132
240Jeremiah Moeller20126145101
241Aaron Grubb201210143111
242Vince Pascoe2007–201015136162
243Akieem Jolla20068135230
244Joseph Matthews2012713380
245Ben Ijah20129132170
246JoJo Natson20128132171
247Devin Lowery20047129130
248Marsel Posey2008–20119128141
249Jeremy Mitchell2008–200911124122
250Kenny Harrison201210124192
251Blake Warren200410122110
252John Roberson20106122120
253Steve Brown2007–20088115120
254Perris Scoggins20126115111
255Jafus Gaines201211114140
256Matt Rushbrook20047108141
257Duncan Reid20046108110
258D.J. Tialavea2010–201210105132
259Jason Lance20057104120
260Andy Weldon2004898101
261Keith Greer2005–2006898120
262Dell McGee2004597122
263Darrius Preston2009–2011992100
264Will Fausel2005–2007692100
265Tim Lang200778250
266Gabe Linehan201068261
267Josiah Monroe2012781100
268R.P. Stuart2012977124
269Jimmy Bohm2005–20071371121
270Dan Paul2008–2010870113
271Tapa Taumoepeau2009–2010969102
272Scott Harding2011126760
273Aaron Burks201055860
274Shannon Dorsey2004–200655650
275Ryan Heacock2005–200655450
276Stevelan Harper2005114250
277Kendall Brock201192431

Also in the WAC: quarterbacks, running backs, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.