Memphis's best running backs since 2004

DeAngelo Williams leads with 3,820 rushing yards in 22 games at Memphis; Darrell Henderson Jr. had 3,545.

Every running back with 5 or more games at Memphis since 2004, ranked by rushing yards; the lines are each player's rushing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn. A link opens the player's page, where he has one, or his row on the board.

rushing yards · by game
01,9103,820146K. GainwellD. DorceusJ. DossB. HayesC. SteeleP. Taylor Jr.D. Henderson Jr.D. Williams
rushing touchdowns · by game
02039146K. GainwellD. DorceusJ. DossB. HayesC. SteeleP. Taylor Jr.D. Henderson Jr.D. Williams
yards from scrimmage · by game
02,1524,304146K. GainwellD. DorceusJ. DossB. HayesC. SteeleP. Taylor Jr.D. Henderson Jr.D. Williams
46 running backs with 5+ games at Memphisrushing yards
#playerseasonsgamesrushing yardsrushing touchdownsyards from scrimmagereceptions
1DeAngelo Williams2004–2005223,820394,10529
2Darrell Henderson Jr.2016–2018383,545364,30363
3Patrick Taylor Jr.2016–2019442,884363,31855
4Curtis Steele2008–2009232,462222,77226
5Brandon Hayes2012–2014332,385162,66047
6Joseph Doss2004–2007462,332142,80269
7Doroland Dorceus2013–2017442,082242,41026
8Kenny Gainwell2018–2019171,550142,21257
9Brandon Thomas2020–2024381,454351,56519
10Mario Anderson Jr.2024131,362181,67452
11Blake Watson2023131,152141,63753
12Sutton Smith2022–2025331,116111,44344
13Rodrigues Clark2019–2021251,03371,14221
14Jerrell Rhodes2010–201216845592418
15Sam Craft2013–201838810141,50967
16Kylan Watkins2019–20212580941,01632
17Greg Desrosiers Jr.2024–202517791101,19453
18Asa Martin2020–202230776101,34360
19Jarvis Cooper2014–20152276797984
20Gregory Ray2009–201016692386819
21T.J. Pitts2007–20091767916825
22Maurice Avery2004–20052363351,24143
23Jay Ducker2022–202317585770415
24Billy Foster2010–201121520699436
25Jai Steib2012–20131948575467
26Marquavius Weaver2018–202124424451510
27Jamarius Henderson2015832044107
28Artaves Gibson20111131603629
29Marquis Warford20138303134612
30Brandon Ross2008829623514
31Manny Covey2026728203093
32Frank Peasant20251327972909
33Miguel Barnes2006–20071327513033
34Charlie Jones2008825562683
35Brandon Washington2008820402161
36Dallan Hayden2026619512052
37Carl Harris2012617511802
38Makari Bodiford2024–2025917041731
39Matt Malouf20071216631851
40Timothy Taylor2018–20201315811915
41Lance Smith20098149121310
42Jamarcus Gaither2004–20061213631792
43Tearris Wallace2014–20167940951
44Eric Mathews20127710710
45Jae'lon Oglesby2015–20161364027725
46Cameron Fleming2018–20215310451

Also at Memphis: quarterbacks, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.