The Big 12's best punters since 2004

Kirby Van Der Kamp leads with 289 punts in 49 games in the Big 12; Ethan Perry had 273.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the Big 12 since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0145289160M. DicksonK. TuckerT. HuttonM. BrandtnerC. DowningJ. SandyE. PerryK. Van Der Kamp
punting yards · by game
06,13112,261160M. DicksonK. TuckerT. HuttonM. BrandtnerC. DowningJ. SandyE. PerryK. Van Der Kamp
106 punters with 5+ games in the Big 12punts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Kirby Van Der Kamp2010–20134928912,261
2Ethan Perry2012–20155027311,107
3Jordy Sandy2019–20236026110,611
4Colin Downing2014–2017492469,944
5Mike Brandtner2006–2009472429,841
6Tom Hutton2019–2022452339,619
7Kyle Tucker2004–2007462289,222
8Michael Dickson2015–20173722610,242
9Derek Epperson2007–2010482249,574
10Nick Walsh2014–2017502189,227
11Issac Power2018–2022502169,000
12Tim Reyer2004–2007452169,100
13Justin Brantly2005–2008482049,010
14Matt Fodge2005–2008502038,554
15Ryan Doerr2009–2012492038,334
16Nick O'Toole2013–2015382018,824
17Zach Sinor2015–2018461958,228
18Oliver Straw2022–2025481938,270
19Ryan Erxleben2009–2013461928,036
20Tyler Perkins2022–2025491908,236
21Daniel Sepulveda2004–2006341908,761
22Matthew DiLallo2006–2009371787,195
23Adam Nunez2016–2018371756,909
24Trevor Pardula2013–2014241677,341
25Drew Galitz2015–2018411666,987
26Spencer Roth2011–2014481647,170
27Kip Smith2013–2014261606,517
28Damon Greaves2023–2026401586,757
29Dan Titchener2006–2008381576,264
30Kyle Thompson2017–2020301566,708
31Cole Moos2016–2017241566,311
32John Torp2004–2005251456,626
33Troy Blankenship2004–2005241435,773
34Ryan Bujcevski2018–2020301345,559
35Sam Koch2004–2005231345,902
36Alex Reyes2004–2006371315,686
37Jed Barnett2013–2014261315,474
38Palmer Williams2023–2026421296,111
39Ty Zentner2020–2022371275,515
40Liam Dougherty2024–2026311265,456
41Reis Vernon2020–2022281224,816
42Ryan Epperson2009–2011251184,565
43Wes Pahl2023–2025351165,353
44Dominic Panazzolo2017–2018251124,671
45Jonathan LaCour2007–2010341114,346
46Joe Rivera2018–2020251014,096
47Michael Turk2021–202224984,739
48Jack Burgess2024–202525913,895
49Mike Knall2006–200831893,388
50Ethan Craw2024–202526883,687
51Jake Harry2008–200925873,666
52Mason Fletcher2023–202424873,726
53Devin Anctil2018–201918833,718
54Michael Cohen2006–200721813,354
55Mitch McCarthy2023–202425773,295
56Jack Blumer2020–202324773,133
57Reeves Mundschau2019–202025763,098
58Kanyon Floyd2024–202523763,120
59Corey Dunn2018–202121763,066
60Sam Vander Haar2024–202526733,115
61Cody Freeby200512713,004
62Matt Grabner2009–201014702,976
63Hudson Kaak2023–202424682,802
64Josh Growden201912682,864
65Ryan Rehkow202312683,287
66William Russ201411662,795
67Jacob Young200412632,444
68Max Fletcher2025–202619622,834
69John Gold2008–201025602,654
70Jack Bouwmeester202412602,680
71Zach Grossnickle201012602,368
72Orion Phillips2025–202618542,286
73Mark Vassett202413532,315
74Mark Krause2012–201314522,140
75Blake Ferguson200413522,183
76D.J. Fulhage2008–200917491,811
77Laine Wilkins202312492,069
78Anthony Venneri202512481,952
79Ken Wood2009–20109441,654
80Alex King201213431,948
81Matt DiLallo2006–200810411,660
82Ryan Sanborn202313401,828
83Finn Lappin202510391,767
84Matt Hoenes2004–20058361,285
85Isaac Lovison202511351,491
86Justin Moore2006–200711341,395
87Eric Kahn2015629986
88Luke Elzinga202310271,217
89John Hoyet Chance20266251,088
90Trevor Gerland2006–20081224922
91Tom Suazo2007–2008723923
92Nick McLarty2026523965
93Atticus Bertrams20266221,018
94Jonah DuPont2026522976
95Matthew Gill2026520797
96Will Karoll2026619963
97Jesse Martinez2004716600
98Chase Ridley2026615623
99Holden Kramer2014–20151114431
100George Pierson2008–2010613521
101Mitch Lochbihler2014–20171212546
102Matt McKenzie2025612415
103Lachie Pozzobon2026610429
104Ethan Gurney202667278
105Jake Wesch2006–200855201
106Jack Martin2023–20242000

Also in the Big 12: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.