The Big Ten's best kickers since 2004

Kevin Kelly leads with 78 field goals made in 51 games in the Big Ten; Matt Coghlin had 76.

Every kicker with 5 or more games in the Big Ten since 2004, ranked by field goals made; the lines are each player's field goals made game by game, the top 8 drawn.

field goals made · by game
03978156D. BrownJ. MoodyG. OakesR. GaglianoneB. SwensonD. StevensM. CoghlinK. Kelly
extra points made · by game
0108216156D. BrownJ. MoodyG. OakesR. GaglianoneB. SwensonD. StevensM. CoghlinK. Kelly
field goal attempts · by game
054107156D. BrownJ. MoodyG. OakesR. GaglianoneB. SwensonD. StevensM. CoghlinK. Kelly
180 kickers with 5+ games in the Big Tenfield goals made
#playerseasonsgamesfield goals madeextra points madefield goal attempts
1Kevin Kelly2005–20085178183107
2Matt Coghlin2017–20215676148103
3Drew Stevens2022–2025487612494
4Brett Swenson2006–2009517116491
5Rafael Gaglianone2014–2018567021690
6Griffin Oakes2014–2017486914790
7Jake Moody2018–2022416914884
8Drew Brown2014–2017505917876
9Philip Welch2008–2011495920776
10Michael Geiger2013–2016495618976
11Carson Wiggs2008–2011465612575
12Dan Conroy2009–2012405511871
13Garrett Rivas2004–2006375511270
14Sam Ficken2011–2014405410975
15Mitch Ewald2010–2013485316165
16Emmit Carpenter2016–2018375311766
17Keith Duncan2016–202034529663
18Jason Reda2004–2007455111369
19Kyle Schlicher2004–2006365110467
20Taylor Mehlhaff2005–2007395014565
21Jake Pinegar2018–2022504919565
22Jeff Budzien2010–2013394813654
23Mike Meyer2011–2013384711063
24Jayden Fielding2023–2025434517857
25Brendan Gibbons2010–2013414515260
26Ryan Barker2024–2026344411350
27Chase McLaughlin2016–201833447959
28Charlie Kuhbander2017–2021544313664
29Jai Patel2023–2025374311155
30Dragan Kesich2021–202427436556
31Quinn Nordin2017–2020374212058
32Mateen Bhaghani2024–202630426952
33Mitchell Fineran2021–202227428153
34Austin Starr2006–200836419753
35J.D. Dellinger2016–2020424011154
36Jack Mitchell2014–201638409357
37Jack Olsen2021–202532406951
38Charles Campbell2019–202234397351
39Tyler Davis2015–2017333914449
40Derek Dimke2009–201130398946
41Brett Maher2011–2012273910250
42Dominic Zvada2024–202526386947
43James McCourt2019–202130378352
44Kenny Allen2013–201627379945
45David Olano2024–202526378243
46Noah Ruggles2021–2022263714841
47Sean Nuernberger2014–2018393621650
48Nico Radicic2023–2026353617642
49Collin Wagner2007–201029368548
50Taylor Zalewski2012–201536359855
51Stefan Demos2007–201051346848
52Nathanial Vakos2023–202535348449
53Collin Larsh2019–2021323411546
54Ryan Pretorius2006–200829348844
55Drew Basil2010–2013403316640
56Atticus Sappington2024–202529339240
57Amado Villarreal2005–200826336744
58Daniel Murray2007–200930326245
59Matthew Trickett2021–202226328243
60Logan Justus2018–201925327739
61Jonathan Kim2023–202422323939
62Chris Summers2006–2009503111652
63Paul Griggs2012–2015423110548
64Joseph Petrino2018–2021403112946
65Ryan Santoso2014–201750297638
66Miguel Recinos2015–201830299338
67Aaron Pettrey2006–200928298639
68Caleb Griffin2020–202328296139
69Sean O'Haire2025–202619295034
70Blake Haubeil2017–2020282814635
71Marshall Koehn2013–201528288636
72Grady Gross2024–202526288939
73Kyle Federico2014–201524287637
74Devin Barclay2009–201018277434
75Spencer Evans2017–201825265834
76Brad Craddock2014–201522266629
77Jack Howes2021–202426247735
78Eric Ellestad2009–201023246234
79Caleb Shudak2018–202116243729
80Mike Nugent200412243027
81Joel Howells2004–200627237838
82Joel Monroe2005–200828228029
83Michael Lantz2019–2024262210331
84Spencer Porath2024–202520224128
85Dave Rayner200412223931
86Josh Huston200512224428
87Jason Giannini2005–200724218335
88K.C. Lopata2007–200820215527
89Valentino Ambrosio2020–202118214527
90Matt Wile2011–201436203329
91Jordan Stout2019–202125203431
92Justin Davidovicz2018–201920203526
93Kyle Cunanan2025–202620207827
94Chris Hawthorne2011–201319205025
95Matt Eller2008–200921196231
96Connor Culp2020–202116194827
97Alex Felkins202313194724
98Chad Ryland202212193923
99Kyle French2011–201324188729
100Ben Jones2004–200523188932
101James Turner202315186521
102Jordan Wettstein2011–201215183626
103Barret Pickering2018–201915175023
104Tyler Durbin201613176321
105Nick Freeland2009–201013163927
106Jacobo Echeverria Lozano20267152216
107Anthony Fera2010–201123142017
108Brady Denaburg202513143321
109Mike Meyer201010143117
110Adam Greene2015–201718135421
111Trent Mossbrucker2008–201015134415
112Andrew Endicott201611133519
113Tristan Alvano2023–202415123919
114Pat Smith201313124313
115Mike Allen200412122721
116Rhys Lloyd200412124318
117Jude McAtamney2022–202311122319
118Martin Connington202511122716
119Jason Olesnavage200912114215
120Ethan Moczulski2024–202611112114
121Nate Van Zelst202211113514
122Jackson Kleather20266112213
123Chris Freeman2021–202313103114
124John Hohl2024–202513102315
125Bryan Robertson200410101413
126David Bonagura20169102014
127Joey Julius20159102012
128Liam Boyd20267101513
129Luke Drzewiecki20265101210
130Jack Russell2012–20151595014
131Gage Hurych2024–20261393610
132Timmy Bleekrode2022–20231393412
133Gavin Lahm2024–2026791810
134Tyler Robles2026792211
135Caden Buhr2026691911
136Ben Freehill2021–20241282415
137Connor Hawkins2026783410
138Andrew Harte2014–20171272710
139Brian Huffman20041272317
140Adam Stage2022117179
141Henry Darmstadter20171173112
142Robbie Gould20041072013
143Jack Willoughby2015974511
144Caden Chittenden202677308
145Fabrizio Pinton2022–20246727
146David Reisner2014–20161762311
147Sam McCartney201295287
148Brock Walker2019–202075187
149Austin Signor2006–200755138
150Kevin Muma2011–201355127
151Dane Pizzaro2025–202684256
152John Goss2005742811
153Nick Immekus20127495
154Ben Patton202264158
155Trey Butkowski202664164
156Seth Broekhuizen2010–2012123439
157Joe Kleinsmith2005–2008113306
158Sander Sahaydak2022–2024103259
159Jason Gingell2006–200763159
160Andrew Boyle202482124
161Jack Stone202262154
162Mauro Bondi2011–20146292
163Evan Lewis2011–201213165
164Dominic DiMaccio2019–20215172
165Tommy Doman Jr.2022–202429020
166Tyler Hunt2018–202226000
167Ryan Frain2013–201624020
168Thomas Meadows2014–201514000
169Barney Amor202213000
170Eddie Czaplicki202413000
171Michael Cintron2015–201613000
172Nathan Renfro201413000
173Ron Coluzzi201613000
174Chris Gulla2014–201512000
175Hudson Hollenbeck2024–202512000
176Sean West2025–202611000
177Hunter Green20267000
178Stephen Rusnak2021–20236081
179Quinn Warren2024–20255000
180Ryan Tice201650101

Also in the Big Ten: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.