The Big Ten's best punters since 2004

Adam Korsak leads with 349 punts in 57 games in the Big Ten; Blake Hayes had 326.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the Big Ten since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0175349157Z. MeskoJ. DuVernoisD. MeyerA. BatesM. SadlerT. TaylorB. HayesA. Korsak
punting yards · by game
07,65915,318157Z. MeskoJ. DuVernoisD. MeyerA. BatesM. SadlerT. TaylorB. HayesA. Korsak
132 punters with 5+ games in the Big Tenpunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Adam Korsak2018–20225734915,318
2Blake Hayes2017–20215732614,275
3Tory Taylor2020–20234929513,657
4Mike Sadler2011–20145326811,307
5Aaron Bates2007–20105226010,907
6Drew Meyer2012–20155425610,125
7Justin DuVernois2011–20144725410,571
8Zoltan Mesko2006–20094925210,703
9Ryan Donahue2007–20105125110,514
10Jake Hartbarger2015–20195424910,554
11Joe Schopper2015–20184824910,204
12Anthony Santella2007–2010502449,964
13Erich Toth2012–2015442409,768
14Blake Gillikin2016–20195323910,283
15James Evans2021–20244823710,354
16Brandon Williams2010–2013502359,200
17Cody Webster2010–2013482329,973
18Ken DeBauche2004–2007502319,815
19Hunter Niswander2014–2017412309,305
20Justin Kucek2005–2008502299,461
21Mark Crawford2020–2024552279,493
22Haydon Whitehead2017–2020452269,358
23Cameron Johnston2013–2016522119,483
24Peter Mortell2012–2015412038,927
25Wade Lees2016–2018372038,121
26Brad Nortman2008–2011521998,383
27Tyson Beattie2004–2006311917,904
28Sam Foltz2013–2015381908,090
29Drue Chrisman2017–2020481858,145
30Anthony Lotti2016–2019461857,226
31Colton Spangler2019–2023521807,700
32Brad Robbins2017–2022421797,698
33Ben Buchanan2009–2012391777,282
34Jeremy Kapinos2004–2006351757,286
35Brian Buschini2022–2024361707,328
36Bryce Baringer2018–2022361617,406
37Jack Ansell2021–2023381596,475
38Chris Hagerup2008–2010351586,474
39Atticus Bertrams2023–2025351556,630
40Jeremy Boone2007–2009391516,512
41Hugh Robertson2020–2024381506,164
42Ryan Eckley2022–2025351497,094
43Will Hagerup2010–2014421486,243
44Caleb Lightbourn2016–2018291486,062
45Andy Vujnovich2020–2022331466,461
46Brandon Fields2004–2006341456,462
47Bryce McFerson2024–2026311386,064
48Connor Kornbrath2012–2014311365,282
49Jesse Mirco2021–2023381305,707
50Steve Weatherford2004–2005221245,445
51Rhys Dakin2024–2026321235,522
52Luke Akers2022–2025391225,229
53Alex Butterworth2010–2013291224,662
54Jared Armstrong2006–2007271174,888
55Dan Orseske2009–2011251154,283
56Dave Brytus2004–2005221154,566
57Will Hart2017–2020311114,917
58A.J. Trapasso2007–2008241114,589
59Colten Rastetter2016–2018261094,183
60Daniel Pasquariello2014–2017221084,188
61Dillon Kidd2014–2015241054,142
62Andy Fenstermaker2005–2006251043,958
63Derek Adams2020–2021211024,248
64Riley Thompson2023–2024281014,473
65Hunter Renner2022–2024251013,970
66Keelan Crimmins2024–2025251004,451
67Jakob Anderson2024–202630984,276
68Joe McGuire2024–202635954,038
69Jacob Herbers2017–201926943,721
70Jack McCallister2024–202524923,968
71Isaac Armstrong2018–201920913,807
72Tom Weston2025–202619903,805
73Adam Pines2010–201116833,205
74William Przystup2018–202119823,432
75Anthony Pecorella2019–202229793,340
76Jake Collins201814793,199
77Ryan Anderson201712793,508
78Chris Gradone2013–201416762,880
79Slade Larscheid2005–200615752,805
80Ryan Pederson2004–200515672,592
81Christian Eldred201213672,555
82Ross Ryan2005–200619662,455
83David Bradley200412652,633
84Kyle Turano200412652,780
85Adam Finley200412642,751
86Archie Wilson2025–202617632,607
87Blake Haudan200911622,639
88Jon Thoma2007–200914612,268
89Joseph Gedeon201613612,457
90Michael Sleep-Dalton201913582,419
91Joey Roth201512582,319
92Michael Hines2005–200713572,202
93Flynn Appleby202312572,258
94Nicolas Pritchard201512552,099
95Eric Guthrie2010–201114542,214
96Blake O'Neill201512532,188
97Kyle Yelton2006–200713511,876
98AJ Trapasso200612491,990
99Zac Collins2019–202114451,729
100Will Karoll202511441,913
101Daniel Kubiuk2017–201910441,681
102Luke Dunne2024–202517431,748
103Brooks Cormier2019–202013421,691
104Gabriel Nwosu2022–202514401,817
105Brody Richter202412401,712
106Ross James202413371,682
107Mitch McCarthy202512371,541
108James Ferguson-Reynolds202513351,470
109Tim Gleeson20149321,290
110Joseph Roth20148311,124
111Nathan Tiyce20267311,273
112Cam Brown20266301,258
113Connor Allen2017–201910291,099
114Andrew David20197291,054
115Boston Everitt20266271,162
116Sam Johnson202511241,010
117Bailey Ettridge20266241,125
118Curtis Gerrand20266231,040
119Mitchell Voss2012522819
120Billy Gowers2026720769
121Dylan Drennan2026720939
122Nikola Dugandzic2026619738
123P.J. Rosowski2015–2016716590
124Daniel Cerni2021516590
125Michael O'Shaughnessy2022–2023815603
126John Wienke2010–20121014529
127Lachlan Carrigan2026712598
128Lars Rau2026510423
129Brendan Cropsey2021–202369354
130Conor Schlichting2020–202188244
131Casey Welch200675172
132Ryon Sayeri2024–202615157

Also in the Big Ten: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.