The C-USA's best punters since 2004

Kase Whitehead leads with 280 punts in 50 games in the C-USA; Kyle Greenwell had 274.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the C-USA since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0140280162A. HartK. MartensT. HornseyB. CateB. ClinganY. RoutsasK. GreenwellK. Whitehead
punting yards · by game
05,80611,611162A. HartK. MartensT. HornseyB. CateB. ClinganY. RoutsasK. GreenwellK. Whitehead
118 punters with 5+ games in the C-USApunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Kase Whitehead2008–20115028011,080
2Kyle Greenwell2018–20226227411,611
3Yannis Routsas2015–20184825310,522
4Blake Clingan2007–20105025110,017
5Bailey Cate2016–2019492449,648
6Tom Hornsey2010–20123623510,015
7Kyle Martens2008–2011462299,841
8Arthur Hart2015–2017352289,254
9Kyle Ulbrich2019–2022462239,911
10Matt Dodge2007–2009402209,583
11Peter Boehme2009–2012512138,535
12Tyler Williams2012–2015532119,268
13Lucas Dean2019–2022502109,245
14Tyler Sarrazin2013–2016462078,441
15Stone Wilson2015–2018502038,225
16Matt Bonadies2015–2018462038,136
17Joshua Sloan2020–2023451897,958
18Eric Keena2014–2016351757,729
19Ryan Dougherty2004–2006351757,305
20Matthew Hayball2019–2021351747,731
21Michael Such2007–2010491707,227
22Trey Ragland2008–2011371666,944
23Ian Campbell2010–2012371657,328
24Hunter Mullins2011–2014371627,123
25Tommy Heatherly2019–2021301617,260
26Dalton Schomp2013–2016361597,135
27Chris Beckman2004–2006311596,592
28Bernardo Rodriguez2020–2022371516,427
29Zac Everett2017–2019351495,951
30Peter Picerelli2012–2013251496,162
31John Haggerty III2019–2021381346,232
32Logan McPherson2013–2016311344,975
33Mitchell Crawford2018–2019241345,324
34Jake Collins2015–2017381335,498
35Jonathan Ginsburgh2010–2012251315,333
36Chase Turner2007–2009401295,617
37Max Morgan2023–2025381245,197
38Alvin Kenworthy2017–2019301245,212
39Jack Dawson2023–2024271185,033
40Cole Way2011–2013231174,527
41Luke Johnson2004–2005231134,885
42Justin Laird2004–2006301124,401
43Cole Maynard2024–2025261125,106
44Trent Tignor2012–2013261124,792
45Jared Scruggs2005–2006231114,500
46Blake Macek2013–2015291104,444
47Brent Sutherland2007–2008261044,242
48Michael Gibson2005–2006241014,444
49Aaron Horne2005–200624963,939
50Ashton Logan2025–202618964,455
51Gerald Shouse2013–201632953,957
52Kyle Petersen2007–200924953,975
53Ryan Hotchkiss2005–200622953,553
54Chris Ayers2013–201523943,410
55Tom Ellard2022–202322893,710
56Bailey Rice2021–202224863,653
57Chris Kindred2005–200625853,240
58Davan Dyer2017–201821803,251
59Charlie Mendes2020–202117803,418
60Marty Biagi2005–200718772,928
61Patrick Rea2022–202417773,050
62Mason Hunt2020–202113753,153
63Jacob Ulrich202412753,448
64Ryan Rickel2014–201725732,911
65Sean Kelly201312723,077
66Connor Bowler2019–202017702,983
67Conor Donaghy2025–202620692,854
68John Hoyet Chance202513663,120
69Dalton Parks201312662,605
70Tom Dyrenforth200411662,433
71Joseph Occhipinti2014–201617652,420
72Joel Dixon201713652,687
73Josh Davis201312652,717
74Joshua Huiet2024–202514642,611
75Curtis Gerrand202512642,754
76Matt Stone2010–201115622,301
77George Eberle2023–202413622,774
78John Braziel200411622,458
79Riley Thompson202212612,770
80Greg Hiett2007–200917602,564
81Kyle Corbett2017–201918592,456
82Adam Jacklin202412592,332
83Noah Botsford202512592,730
84Ethan Duane202113582,294
85Brandon Baker200411572,380
86Max Dean202511552,325
87Ryan Mentzel200510552,210
88Trey Wilhoit202513532,324
89Blake Ochsendorf202312532,423
90Mike Loftus2011–201213522,177
91Grant Chadwick202412512,213
92David Bohner2010–201115502,033
93Conor Hunt202213492,007
94Brenden Lach202513451,779
95Chet Ervin200410451,852
96Sebastian Riella201811381,446
97Cal Joseph20266371,645
98Trey Turk2023–202414361,526
99Griffin Fleming20209361,421
100Miles Tillman2021–202313351,532
101Zachary Lopez2013–20149351,359
102Blake Patterson20179341,398
103Darren deRochemont2007–20087341,307
104Adam Nunez201910311,253
105Trevor Owens20156311,122
106Mark Brundage2008–20096271,181
107Brent Moody200411261,062
108Matt McKenzie20266251,125
109Matthew Moseley2013–2015823892
110Brody Richter2026621839
111Paul Jurado2006–20071320811
112Brandon Roberson20041119688
113Barrett Pepper2004–2006618721
114Matthew Stephenson2018–2019916593
115Matt Bromell2019616592
116Felix Visser2026615607
117Bobby Robison2004712444
118Buck Buchanan2022–20242200

Also in the C-USA: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.