The SEC's best punters since 2004

Blake McAdams leads with 293 punts in 48 games in the SEC; Brett Upson had 271.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the SEC since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0147293160J. TownsendJ. ScottO. ChapmanC. FatonyL. FosterK. KroegerB. UpsonB. McAdams
punting yards · by game
05,91211,823160J. TownsendJ. ScottO. ChapmanC. FatonyL. FosterK. KroegerB. UpsonB. McAdams
131 punters with 5+ games in the SECpunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Blake McAdams2005–20084829311,563
2Brett Upson2006–20094927110,937
3Kai Kroeger2020–20246026511,823
4Landon Foster2012–20154825610,693
5Corey Fatony2015–20185025511,163
6Oscar Chapman2020–20245924510,673
7JK Scott2014–20175624311,074
8Johnny Townsend2013–20174424011,090
9P.J. Fitzgerald2006–2009532389,485
10Tyler Campbell2009–20134822610,075
11Dylan Breeding2009–2012482199,387
12Britton Colquitt2005–2008432098,896
13Tim Masthay2005–2008492078,313
14Steven Clark2010–2013432078,423
15Richard Kent2010–2012382068,882
16James Burnip2021–2024552018,808
17Harrison Smith2019–2021321968,304
18Sam Loy2016–2021401947,830
19Zach Von Rosenberg2017–2020471938,484
20Nik Constantinou2019–2023471918,174
21Jeremy Crawshaw2020–2024511908,819
22Jamie Keehn2012–2015401847,837
23Kyle Christy2011–2014371817,914
24Mac Brown2017–2021491807,883
25Will Gleeson2014–2017481807,588
26Reid Bauer2018–2022431797,519
27Jackson Ross2023–2026451757,636
28Cody Mandell2010–2013511697,191
29Drew Butler2008–2011421677,589
30Drew Kaser2013–2015371667,670
31Eric Wilbur2004–2006361666,984
32Collin Barber2012–2015461646,740
33Paxton Brooks2018–2022431636,900
34Rob Park2005–2008341586,082
35Brett Thorson2022–2025511567,115
36Shane Tripucka2015–2017271546,826
37Baker Swedenburg2011–2013341536,373
38Max Duffy2018–2020341516,940
39Trevor Daniel2015–2017261476,758
40Grant McKinniss2016–2021341455,936
41Tucker Day2017–2021411445,944
42Christian Brinser2013–2014281435,874
43Tyler Hull2012–2014391425,612
44Jacob Skinner2004–2006311405,476
45Kody Bliss2004–2006371386,111
46Matt Darr2011–2014301365,527
47Clinton Durst2008–2009241345,559
48Sean Kelly2015–2016241275,496
49Fraser Masin2022–2024371255,441
50Tyler White2024–2026321215,514
51Brad Wing2011–2012231185,251
52Arryn Siposs2018–2019261175,150
53Matthew Hayball2022–2023241155,347
54Braden Mann2016–2019291095,328
55Heath Hutchins2009–2010241094,436
56Brian Mimbs2007–2008261044,482
57Toby Baker2014–2016251014,340
58Kevin Phillips2015–2016241004,156
59Wilson Berry2021–202627984,042
60Max Fletcher2022–202321974,194
61Josh Growden2016–201831963,743
62Tommy Townsend2018–201926934,162
63Ryan Shoemaker2007–201022883,582
64Joe Doyle2018–201919863,542
65Grant Chadwick2025–202620843,686
66Derek Helton2009–201024813,431
67Colin Goodfellow2020–202221773,413
68Hudson Kaak2025–202618763,149
69Jay Bramblett2022–202324753,245
70Devin Bale2024–202523753,407
71Blake Johnson2016–201815682,584
72Patrick Fisher2004–200717652,865
73Cody Ridgeway200411652,759
74Ethan Pulliam2025–202619632,854
75Jeremy Schatz2004–200513632,395
76Justin Sparks2007–200915622,404
77Bo Freelend200412622,516
78Cameron Nizialek201715612,744
79Aidan Marshall2017–202017602,399
80Luke Elzinga202413602,687
81Trevor Daniel201513602,742
82Oscar Bird2025–202621592,728
83Jack Bouwmeester202513592,627
84Brady Dalfrey200813582,292
85Jim Broadway201213572,345
86Dustin Colquitt200413562,282
87Blake Doud202513522,201
88Joey Scribner-Howard201111522,025
89Taylor Hudson2013–201415512,156
90Jesse Mirco202413512,450
91Parker Thome201813512,288
92Keelan Crimmins202312492,003
93Jared Cook20049492,143
94Marshall Long20169491,897
95Jack Stonehouse202210471,988
96Connor Weselman202513451,879
97Archer Trafford2021–202218421,782
98Michael Kern202414411,706
99Ryan Epperson201213411,721
100George Georgopoulos202213361,453
101Abtin Iranmanesh20048361,404
102Brunno Reus20267331,477
103Reed Bowman2019–202012321,342
104Mike Bernier2018–20199311,205
105Adam Erickson2012–201417301,117
106Drew Miller2024–20269291,322
107Anthony Thornton20046291,074
108Jacob Finn2018–202014281,294
109Kody Schexnayder2016–20189281,018
110Riley Williams20236281,126
111Gavin Rush20267271,093
112Kyle Keown2004–2005727968
113Sevin Sucurovic20047271,195
114Tyler Ebel20267271,269
115David Lerner20116271,040
116Nick Haberer202511261,219
117Skyler DeLong2018–20191026881
118Mac Chiumento20265241,032
119Alex Asparuhov2026723991
120Charlie Scott2020922862
121Alec Clark20266221,043
122Jacob Ulrich2025–2026521939
123Peyton Todd2024819784
124Thomas O'Hara2026517692
125Patrick Tatum2007616694
126Blake Ochsendorf2024912482
127Nathan Tiyce2025812468
128Andrew Osteen202379316
129Jimmy Hutchinson201459329
130Matthew Phillips2018–202054152
131Pierson Cooke2020700

Also in the SEC: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.