The American's best kickers since 2004

Jake Elliott leads with 81 field goals made in 51 games in the American; Jake Verity had 74.

Every kicker with 5 or more games in the American since 2004, ranked by field goals made; the lines are each player's field goals made game by game, the top 8 drawn.

field goals made · by game
04181151A. JonesR. JonesZ. LongD. WitherspoonM. WrightR. PattersonJ. VerityJ. Elliott
extra points made · by game
0120240151A. JonesR. JonesZ. LongD. WitherspoonM. WrightR. PattersonJ. VerityJ. Elliott
field goal attempts · by game
052104151A. JonesR. JonesZ. LongD. WitherspoonM. WrightR. PattersonJ. VerityJ. Elliott
119 kickers with 5+ games in the Americanfield goals made
#playerseasonsgamesfield goals madeextra points madefield goal attempts
1Jake Elliott2013–20165181202104
2Jake Verity2016–2020467412898
3Riley Patterson2017–2020516424082
4Matthew Wright2015–2018515521071
5Dalton Witherspoon2018–2021465119167
6Zack Long2019–2022345110460
7Redford Jones2015–2017385016967
8Austin Jones2014–2017365010267
9Jonah Delange2023–202634487457
10Merek Glover2017–2021604620864
11Emilio Nadelman2015–2017344315755
12Collin Rogers2022–2026334315158
13Andrew Gantz2014–2017293910950
14Bobby Puyol2014–201636385950
15Shawn Moffitt2013–201425387946
16Bijan Nichols2019–2022373611049
17Andrew Conrad2022–202529368351
18Valentino Ambrosio2022–202323328538
19Josh Williams2015–201733318242
20Nico Gramatica2024–202627318242
21Marvin Kloss2013–201423313838
22Aaron Boumerhi2016–201822315943
23Seth Morgan2023–202527307440
24Spencer Shrader2019–202234289541
25Michael Petro2024–202621288334
26Bennett Moehring2016–2018372714138
27Andrew DiRocco2014–201635278340
28Kyle Bullard2013–201525278538
29Davis Plowman2014–201624276736
30Patrick Durkin2024–202519275732
31Will Mobley2018–202028269935
32Ty Cummings2014–2016242410728
33Owen Daffer2021–202218245930
34Kali Nguma2024–2025262312529
35John Cannon2023–202425239932
36Kevin Robledo2017–201926229228
37Nathan Kirkwood2023–2025342111929
38Chris Howard202213215024
39Daniel Obarski2019–2022272011133
40Camden Price2022–202320204226
41Carl Hardin2025–202619205926
42Tate Sandell2023–202413203725
43Cole Smith2018–2021321913635
44Chase Allen2023–202523196225
45Dawson Jones2024–202619196126
46Ryan Coe202212194423
47Coby Weiss2018–201920185423
48Chase Hover201312183321
49Enock Gota2023–202624175227
50Michael Tarbutt2015–201822175427
51Chase Meyer202312173020
52Chris Naggar202010174321
53Garrison Smith202512163619
54Nick Mazzie202512164319
55Noah Rauschenberg202312164619
56Maddux Trujillo202410162122
57Tim Horn2023–202421156223
58Dylan Barnas201913156917
59Gianni Spetic202513154920
60Jacob Rainey201912153723
61Rory Bell2020–202219143623
62Josh Pasley2016–201714142623
63Sam Crosa201914145119
64Warren Harvey201413145722
65Colton Boomer202212144215
66Kyle Cunanan2023–202412142120
67Caden Novikoff2017–201814134617
68Austin Grebe201513125814
69Kyle Federico201313123418
70Blake Mazza202112125416
71Carl Salazar201411123118
72Clayton Harris2018–201914113217
73Richie Leone201313113216
74Matt Quinn202312113818
75Noah Perez2024–202612113114
76Stephen Rusnak20249112511
77Daniel Davies2020–202216101916
78Trey Gronotte202414105412
79Chad Christen201312102716
80Nathan Walker20188101716
81Liam Boyd20251291512
82Cody Rademacher2014991217
83Tristian Vandenberg2023–2024892512
84Bubba Baxa2022791714
85Dominic De Freitas2026693212
86Morgan Suarez20241283911
87Chad Hedlund20151184311
88Caden Costa2024882613
89Philippe Laforge2026783211
90Tony Miliano20131375417
91Jacob Barnes202477249
92Ryan Jones2017–2018961810
93Kyle Ramsey2020–2022105497
94Jared Sackett202065107
95Owen Carey202665196
96Ethan Head202454185
97Rodrigo Quirarte2013–201454147
98Spencer Smith2014–2017513143
99Carter Davis2023–2024123169
100Nick Visco2013103325
101Kriston Esnard202263206
102Nolan Bartley202663186
103Brandon Behr201653236
104Christian Lowery2021–202262224
105Parker Romo201862174
106Tyler Mayes2014–20156222
107Evan Warren2022–20235286
108Owen White2017–201939162
109Zachary Block2015–201841000
110Mattias Ciabatti2013–201536000
111Casey Glover2018–202318001
112Bronson Long2024–202616000
113Jacob Carlson2025–202616000
114Grant Gonya202312000
115Brendan Hall202111011
116Chase Leon202511000
117Colin McCreary20229000
118Charlie Durkin20267000
119Harrison Tuck20266000

Also in the American: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.