The American's best punters since 2004

Alex Starzyk leads with 243 punts in 52 games in the American; James Smith had 235.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the American since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0122243152D. AttonJ. YoungJ. WainR. RiethmanD. RoyC. HoustonJ. SmithA. Starzyk
punting yards · by game
05,12310,245152D. AttonJ. YoungJ. WainR. RiethmanD. RoyC. HoustonJ. SmithA. Starzyk
73 punters with 5+ games in the Americanpunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Alex Starzyk2014–2017522439,729
2James Smith2017–20204923510,245
3Caleb Houston2013–2016502349,826
4Dane Roy2016–2019472319,874
5Riley Riethman2021–20244822610,037
6Justin Wain2014–2016362238,751
7Jonn Young2018–2021422078,547
8Dante Atton2023–2026422038,321
9Dalton Parks2014–2016372038,463
10Jamie Sackville2016–2019392028,065
11Ryan Wright2018–2021462008,909
12Andrew Stokes2021–2024431978,277
13Andrew Osteen2019–2022391807,560
14Trent Schneider2018–2020331777,765
15Thomas Bennett2017–2019361757,676
16Luke Larsen2020–2024421747,099
17Angus Davies2023–2025361737,488
18Adam Barry2019–2021321656,747
19Sam Geraci2014–2016361616,684
20Lachlan Wilson2020–2022341617,132
21Worth Gregory2014–2016371606,878
22Adam Williams2018–2020381446,259
23Laine Wilkins2020–2022341375,799
24Caile Hogan2024–2026331365,843
25Logan Lupo2023–2025361295,727
26Luke Magliozzi2018–2019241265,376
27Jonathan Hernandez2016–2017251245,246
28Mason Fletcher2021–2022271135,060
29Patrick Foley2023–2025341124,792
30Sawyer Evans2023–2025361114,581
31Alex Bacchetta2024–2025241114,821
32Mac Loudermilk2015–2018311084,528
33Logan Piper2014–2015261084,322
34Peter Picerelli2014–2015201023,821
35Jackson Koonce2014–2015161014,086
36Joe Doyle2021–202225904,137
37Will Karoll2023–202425853,690
38Ryan Bujcevski2022–202326803,526
39James Wagenseller2024–202628723,135
40Cole Wagner201312712,829
41Nick Jacobs2014–201735682,568
42Conor Hunt2023–202420662,552
43Nick Marsh201313652,640
44Alex Barta2015–201623632,646
45Brett Graham201712632,442
46Tom Hornsey201312622,800
47Paul Layton201312612,609
48Mackenzie Morgan202211582,320
49Connor Bowler201813572,420
50Michael O'Shaughnessy202412532,281
51Lucas Dean202313512,156
52Austin Barnes201711502,200
53Tomas O'Halloran2025–202612492,205
54Alec Clark202514482,233
55Joshua Sloan202413472,043
56Lachlan Carrigan202513461,989
57John Lloyd2013–201416441,808
58Reid Bauer202313441,902
59Mitch McCarthy202212401,737
60Ryan Johnson201312391,605
61Luke Goater2025–202610331,418
62Max Tulen20267331,419
63William Hudlow2025–20267331,536
64Mike Loftus20138321,287
65Ian Kelly20267261,169
66Ryan Leavy2025823882
67Oliver Straw2026521953
68Matt Fraanje2020–2021814498
69Reed Chandley2026514568
70Ian Ratliff2026613534
71Kellen Grave de Peralta2021–2022511445
72John Wallace20131300
73Tanner Gillis20231000

Also in the American: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.