The American's best quarterbacks since 2004

Seth Henigan leads with 14,278 passing yards in 50 games in the American; Holton Ahlers had 13,927.

Every quarterback with 5 or more games in the American since 2004, ranked by passing yards; the lines are each player's passing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn.

passing yards · by game
07,13914,278155M. PrattD. RidderP. WalkerB. WhiteD. EvansC. TuneH. AhlersS. Henigan
passing touchdowns · by game
052104155M. PrattD. RidderP. WalkerB. WhiteD. EvansC. TuneH. AhlersS. Henigan
wins · by game
02244155M. PrattD. RidderP. WalkerB. WhiteD. EvansC. TuneH. AhlersS. Henigan
213 quarterbacks with 5+ games in the Americanpassing yards
#playerseasonsgamespassing yardspassing touchdownswinsyards of total offenseinterceptions thrown
1Seth Henigan2021–20245014,2781043415,17831
2Holton Ahlers2018–20225513,927972515,37337
3Clayton Tune2018–20224711,9961042813,24741
4Dane Evans2014–20163810,782801810,80237
5Brady White2018–20203910,690902810,66430
6PJ Walker2013–20164910,669742811,43244
7Desmond Ridder2018–20215010,239874412,41828
8Michael Pratt2020–2023459,603902810,75026
9Ben Hicks2016–2018379,08171178,97734
10Paxton Lynch2013–2015388,86359229,55023
11E.J. Warner2022–2024328,81458108,78337
12Greg Ward2013–2016498,705523511,08026
13McKenzie Milton2016–2018338,68372279,76122
14Owen McCown2023–2026398,43969258,95022
15Quinton Flowers2014–2017438,130713011,79523
16Dillon Gabriel2019–2021268,03770188,40914
17Riley Ferguson2016–2017267,95570187,90719
18Byrum Brown2022–2025347,69061189,95519
19Tanner Mordecai2021–2022247,15272147,45422
20Shane Buechele2019–2020237,02457177,23416
21Gunner Kiel2014–2016286,83556167,00026
22Hayden Moore2015–2018336,51842167,02128
23Bryant Shirreffs2015–2017306,37530127,40419
24Anthony Russo2018–2020276,28744166,31232
25Davis Brin2018–2022255,66437135,67324
26Caden Veltkamp2025–2026185,3913985,37920
27Katin Houser2024–2025215,30637145,65717
28Zach Smith2019–2020215,22632105,06819
29D'Eriq King2016–2019344,92550216,34610
30Justin Holman2013–2016314,91634155,40831
31Drew Mestemaker2024–2025184,84136135,01711
32Shane Carden2014134,7363084,81210
33Jalen Kitna2024–2025184,6713054,57121
34Evan Simon2024–2025214,1294084,34111
35John O'Korn2013–2014194,06834114,18918
36Teddy Bridgewater2013133,97031124,0484
37Jacob Zeno2023–2024153,9452654,21014
38Chandler Morris2024123,7743164,01612
39Justin McMillan2018–2019223,74827134,73114
40Preston Stone2021–2023203,60930153,8727
41Tanner Lee2014–2015193,6012353,31421
42Blake Bortles2013133,58125123,8539
43Garrett Gilbert2013103,5282153,7957
44Gardner Minshew II2016–2017173,4872433,41111
45Chandler Rogers2023123,3822953,5625
46Brendon Kay2013133,3022293,43912
47Ben Bryant2018–2022223,28523183,26310
48Matt Davis2014–2016233,2732144,73813
49Baylor Hayes2025–2026153,2392063,5007
50Jake Retzlaff2025143,16815113,8027
51Blake Barnett2018–2019153,1391683,50813
52Kirk Francis2023–2025183,0451853,03113
53Blake Horvath2023–2025282,93526225,4659
54David Pindell2017–2018192,8992324,32719
55Jonathan Banks2017–2018182,8711773,5837
56Jordan McCloud2019–2020202,7702153,12710
57Darian Mensah2024132,7232292,8556
58Mike White2013–2014172,7221142,60116
59Brendon Lewis2025132,6731683,3387
60Blake Kemp2015112,6581652,65010
61Philip Nelson2016102,6211632,6948
62John Rhys Plumlee2022132,5861483,4488
63Frank Harris2023102,5061882,8298
64JT Daniels202392,4432142,3787
65Chandler Whitmer2013–2014162,4181622,33314
66Mikey Keene2021–2022152,37723112,3287
67Frank Nutile2015–2018132,2251782,27512
68Gary Nova2013102,1591852,06614
69Daniel Richardson2023112,0011341,93910
70Bryce Archie2023–2024181,9679102,09910
71Tai Lavatai2021–2023261,93715102,8627
72Ryder Burton2025–2026151,8921361,91510
73Timmy McClain2021111,888522,1267
74Tayven Jackson202661,8591541,9024
75Luke Skipper2017–2018111,857722,12510
76Marcus Stokes202671,8411852,0476
77Deshawn Purdie202491,8021051,6726
78Kyle Postma2015–2017191,7888152,3309
79Jack Zergiotis2019101,782911,73611
80Reid Herring2017–2019121,701741,65010
81Logan Marchi2016–2017101,687961,6558
82Thomas Sirk2017111,655931,8209
83Trexler Ivey2023–2024141,589731,50312
84Alex Flinn2023121,558621,74612
85Seth Boomer2018–2020111,5351041,6305
86Cam Fancher202491,528621,8936
87Casey Cochran2013–201491,4641131,4455
88Jake Garcia202461,426831,47212
89Grayson Loftis2025111,415801,3298
90Zach Abey2016–2018281,4039113,50613
91Will Worth2016121,397892,5953
92D'Wan Mathis2021–2023151,348641,4384
93Braylon Braxton2021–2023191,3451281,7028
94Conner Harrell2025–202681,329721,4084
95Glen Cuiellette2016–2017141,3201051,5368
96Malcolm Perry2016–2019411,31110235,6705
97Michael Van Buren Jr.202671,266651,3530
98Tim Boyle2013–2015191,237141,11513
99Keenan Reynolds2015131,2038112,5761
100Cardell Williams2023–2024151,1861041,4537
101Steven Bench2013–2015181,180761,1976
102Katravis Marsh2020–2022131,150831,1758
103Cooper Legas2024101,1441221,3456
104Ajani Sheppard202671,127821,4560
105Chase Jenkins2023–2025171,125981,7403
106Gerry Bohanon202271,070611,4566
107Bryson Daily2024131,0079112,6664
108Cale Hellums2024–2026229707142,8403
109Munchie Legaux2013–20149956571,1134
110Chad President2015–201823930381,4432
111Chas Dodd20138868339026
112Garrett Krstich2013–20158868209679
113Kai Horton2021–202413866688105
114Connor Reilly2013–201411848249443
115Justin Lynch202111839431,1344
116D.J. Mack Jr.2018–2019178387151,3542
117Kevin Jennings2022–202311823699732
118Kadin Semonza20265804427472
119Cole Gonzales20265802308307
120James Summers2015–201622729672,0432
121AJ Padgett20235721827356
122Neal Burcham2013–20146714216106
123Garret Lewis2017–201816674441,0234
124Emory Williams20265655737092
125Braxton Woodson2023–2026216503131,7824
126Jalon Jones202310646221,1224
127William Brown2018–20197625737251
128Jordy Joseph20156619617123
129Todd Centeio2017–2019236137158481
130Mason Garcia2020–202316587259343
131Tyriq Starks2023–20245585616422
132Dalen Morris2018–202013579366452
133Xavier Arline2020–2023295745101,5933
134Max Brown20245561306336
135Jackson Gutierrez2024–2026165596101,3911
136Eddie Lee Marburger2023–20249534535444
137Bo Schneider20156534204727
138Ross Trail2016–20175525115566
139Keon Howard2019–20208522366471
140Jacurri Brown20267478311,1462
141Evan Prater2020–2022144613117362
142Noah Johnson20206459315651
143Bobby Eveld20136455224382
144Mitch Griffis20266424335102
145Kasen Weisman20245416214873
146Dewayne Coleman2024–202512394398272
147Chaston Ditta2025–20268374463660
148Dexter Williams II20265340333530
149Drew Devillier2024–202613339163850
150Brett Kean2016–2018133333103071
151Tyger Goslin2019–202112333343912
152Zach Gibson20256323323263
153Tyler Harris20155308402802
154Justin Ibieta2020–20238304264122
155Steven Krajewski2018–20195303303282
156Chris Oladokun2017–20187297343171
157Zach Wilcke20256296203483
158Gaston Moore20257290252812
159Noah Vedral20176276163530
160Jason Stewart2014–20168274373740
161Devin Powell2014–20157268122820
162Gevani McCoy20258256232870
163Ike Ogbogu2018–20217256272661
164Nick Patti2014–201618251074531
165Quincy Patterson2022–202312248034673
166Darrel Colbert Jr.2015–201610241133361
167Brendan Sullivan202512222292982
168Cade Fortin2020–20216222012982
169Maasai Maynor2020–20227220102191
170Ty Thompson2024–2026131993104593
171Brandon Tennison2025–20267199242380
172Logan Holgorsen2019–20207196141851
173Israel Carter2023–20247195452340
174Kirk Rygol20195170231990
175Brandon Wimbush20195167242150
176Kolney Cassel20145156101180
177Johnathan Brantley2016–201713152065471
178Quadry Jones2018–20216138261580
179Roman Fuller2021–20235128231213
180Connor Adair2018–20208126181520
181Harrison Barker2023–20246124232441
182Garrett Anderson2015–20166122111240
183Landry Lyddy2023–20245121121123
184Will Gardner20135112251050
185Chris Jimerson Jr.2025–2026992272200
186Terrance Gipson2019–2020686051420
187D.J. Gillins2017676151510
188Tago Smith2015–2016875172981
189Thomas Castellanos2022575041950
190Stephen Kittleman2024–202566902840
191David Moore2017563151100
192Arrington Maiden2024–2025859041350
193Perry Olsen2019–2020859151641
194Trace Campbell2023–2024547001130
195Zach Mundell2026537032260
196Kingsley Ifedi201852101172
197Luke Kromenhoek202652104510
198Kajiya Hollawayne2024–2025181907350
199Joey Gatewood20211017171590
200Christian Daniels2019–202171404660
201Mike Wright Jr.2025121309850
202Austin Upshaw2018–20222510015180
203Jaylen White2026550140
204Nate Rogers2024–2026134061400
205Jah'Quez Evans2019–202092021380
206Simeon Evans202514001200
207Luke McCaffrey2023130061170
208Jeff Godfrey2013120011641
209Chris Coyer20139001420
210Michael Johnson Jr.202390021400
211Godspower Nwawuihe2025–202680064160
212Evan Blouir20265002450
213Tyler Douglas2024–20255000340

Also in the American: running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.