The MAC's best punters since 2004

Matt Ference leads with 310 punts in 58 games in the MAC; Zach Paul had 275.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the MAC since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0155310158N. MihalicD. AdamsZ. MurphyM. RinehartT. GrassmanB. WoodsZ. PaulM. Ference
punting yards · by game
06,49612,992158N. MihalicD. AdamsZ. MurphyM. RinehartT. GrassmanB. WoodsZ. PaulM. Ference
105 punters with 5+ games in the MACpunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Matt Ference2017–20215831012,992
2Zach Paul2012–20154927511,529
3Ben Woods2004–20074427110,599
4Tyler Grassman2012–20154826610,370
5Matt Rinehart2008–20114726411,023
6Zac Murphy2010–20135025110,485
7Derek Adams2016–20194124510,298
8Nick Mihalic2018–2022562429,960
9J. Schroeder2012–2015492349,586
10Kyle Kramer2016–2019452349,824
11Josh Smith2021–2024452279,115
12Chris Miller2005–20084922610,125
13Scott Kovanda2009–2012482259,211
14Jeff Wathne2007–2010472228,641
15Jake Julien2017–2021542219,714
16Jacob Richardson2005–2008472189,304
17John Stec2006–2009462158,084
18Mitchell Tomasek2022–2025502129,463
19Kyle Schmidt2013–2016482128,687
20Bailey Flint2017–2021482118,501
21Jack Sheldon2016–2018352118,741
22Andy Dittbenner2005–2008462098,337
23Ben Armer2008–2011492068,314
24Tony Mikulec2004–2007402068,081
25Vince Penza2010–2013482038,092
26Nathan Snyder2017–2021471988,128
27Jay Karutz2010–2012351957,831
28Brett Kern2004–2007471897,943
29Matt Naranjo2018–2021341867,595
30Zack Campbell2009–2011301857,031
31Jim Laney2005–2007361847,538
32Austin Barnes2013–2016351797,616
33Brian Schmiedebusch2011–2013391787,549
34Joseph Davidson2015–2017381757,915
35Jack Wilson2020–2024491646,509
36Nick Iovinelli2007–2009371636,269
37Matt Schulte2007–2009351605,984
38Brett Hartmann2008–2010381536,049
39Nick Ellis2014–2016381505,962
40Luke Elzinga2020–2022311456,147
41Jacob Ambrose2015–2016261445,543
42Billy Sullivan2004–2005241405,566
43Tom Foley2022–2024381375,502
44Ryan Millmore2024–2026341375,735
45Colter Johnson2012–2013241355,452
46Mitch Bonnstetter2014–2015251335,341
47Lucas Borrow2021–2023291305,381
48Jonah Wieland2019–2022271234,778
49Jake Schum2010–2011241194,610
50Paul Hershey2009–2011321184,757
51Tyler Wedel2012–2014291154,727
52Jake Kilroy2006–2007241103,835
53John Henderson2024–2025251094,431
54Joshua Brazen2004–2005221094,458
55Ryan Neir2011–2012271063,905
56Anthony Venneri2022–202322964,160
57Pierse Stainton2025–202621923,932
58Sami Sir2022–202318883,405
59Declan Duley2025–202620863,626
60Evan Finegan2018–202126843,390
61Derrick Mitchell2015–201721823,449
62Joe Davidson201414823,482
63Joseph Castle2025–202619793,347
64Owen Dubiel2013–201414762,951
65Adam Saul202512692,847
66Keegan Andrews202512693,211
67Josh Wilber2009–201022662,646
68Jonathon Batzke202214662,577
69Aaron Horne200411662,554
70Ethan Duane202413652,770
71Avery Book202412652,823
72Dylan Drennan202511652,909
73Logan Laurent2014–201517632,660
74Jake Walrath202312622,681
75Noah Gettman202212612,478
76Magnus Haines2021–202620592,520
77Anthony Mikulec200410582,146
78Brian McDonald201412572,150
79David Chapeau202412562,326
80Brady Buell201914552,305
81Mike Wafzig200413542,287
82Adam Anderson200411532,270
83Brian Cooey Jr.202412481,994
84Carson Voss202312481,901
85Chris DiCesare20098481,866
86Anthony Gallagher200412451,719
87Ethan Stumpf20267442,002
88Patrick Treppa2008–20099401,430
89Jake Stoeckel2025–202610391,568
90Ryan Kingston2023–20268331,324
91Cole Stumbaugh20267331,427
92Daniel Hull20268321,410
93Jake Ference20257301,310
94Kyle Romenick20205291,168
95James Coleman201611281,128
96Cooper Mojsiejenko2016–201712261,009
97Edward Phillipson20267251,138
98Andrew Horning2013624859
99Ivan Oraha20171022741
100Markus Meincke2026722923
101Jared Wheatley2023619699
102Brayden Johnson2025713519
103Robert Partridge2010812404
104Mason Lawler2018–2022184117
105Aidan Stire2026500

Also in the MAC: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.