The Sun Belt's best punters since 2004

Seamus O'Kelly leads with 301 punts in 59 games in the Sun Belt; Truman Spencer had 267.

Every punter with 5 or more games in the Sun Belt since 2004, ranked by punts; the lines are each player's punts game by game, the top 8 drawn.

punts · by game
0151301164A. Beck IIW. GoggansW. AtterberryS. OrtegoR. ByrnsR. HansonT. SpencerS. O'Kelly
punting yards · by game
05,98411,968164A. Beck IIW. GoggansW. AtterberryS. OrtegoR. ByrnsR. HansonT. SpencerS. O'Kelly
98 punters with 5+ games in the Sun Beltpunts
#playerseasonsgamespuntspunting yards
1Seamus O'Kelly2019–20235930111,968
2Truman Spencer2005–20084626710,807
3Ryan Hanson2020–20245926611,273
4Rhys Byrns2018–20226424510,662
5Spencer Ortego2007–2010482429,619
6Will Atterberry2009–20124324210,048
7Will Goggans2008–2011502359,621
8Anthony Beck II2019–20225123410,096
9Jack Brooks2019–2022472209,369
10Xavier Subotsch2017–2021572168,914
11Mickey Groody2007–2011442128,931
12Hendrix Brakefield2010–2013442118,650
13Justin Manton2011–2014472048,798
14Scott Love2006–2009412018,048
15Alex Smith2023–2026451907,986
16Evan Crenshaw2022–2026461837,860
17Cody Grace2017–2019371787,487
18Josh Brisk2010–2012341716,904
19Brandon McKee2013–2016371616,813
20Brett Shrable2006–2008361546,043
21Payton Theisler2016–2017251546,399
22Makenzie Ryan2024–2026301515,972
23Carlos Munera2008–2009231415,911
24Thomas Olmsted2004–2005231395,778
25Matt Flynn2015–2017281305,173
26Chris Cook2006–2007211294,949
27Emile Sebafundi2024–2025261275,340
28John McConnell2022–2023241265,106
29Scott Garber2012–2013251234,927
30Steven Coutts2015–2016251235,326
31Joel Stelly2004–2005221215,430
32Jared Porter2018–2020261205,045
33Aaron Munoz2010–2011231194,528
34Ethan Duane2022–2023221144,750
35Josh Davis2010–2012321124,680
36Aleksi Pulkkinen2024–2026291114,439
37Daniel Cadona2013–2014261114,696
38Matt Hubbard2013–2014221114,429
39Ian Brandt2023–2026261104,494
40Keegan Peterson2006–2009241094,241
41Mike Brown2004–2005171054,184
42Brit Framel2005–2006231013,911
43Ryan Wilbourn2008–201232963,873
44Robert Cole2023–202426963,871
45Clayton Howell2018–202226923,784
46Neely Sullivent2010–201230903,545
47Nathan Torney2024–202526883,597
48Chris Qualls201513873,192
49Jarod Little2004–200516843,388
50Damon Foncham2016–201717833,239
51William Przystup2022–202321823,593
52Patrick Rea2025–202621733,034
53Brad Kadlubar200412732,919
54Mason Hunt202213702,983
55Clayton Stewart201812692,615
56Sean Kelly201212682,711
57Nathaniel Toulson2009–201121662,650
58Anthony Torres201512662,680
59Mitchell Lake2023–202416652,527
60Braxton Guilbeau2022–202314642,625
61Sam Geraci201712642,606
62Dayton Balvanz201612632,586
63Alec Clark2023–202414622,615
64Mike Rivers202214622,610
65Luke Magliozzi202112612,593
66Seamus Hall202411612,536
67Mike O'Neill200612602,233
68Jackson Waller202513592,438
69Jason Wright200613592,359
70Harrison Heim201712582,433
71Ryan Heicher202413572,449
72Ian Ratliff202513562,454
73Magill Bauerle201813562,164
74Jeremy Moore200912562,427
75David Nunez2021–202525552,237
76Reed Chandley202512542,474
77James Allen202412512,277
78Steven Smith200410512,040
79Sam Clark202211502,161
80Jack Martin2023–202415491,973
81Oliver Holdenson2016–201920451,707
82Steven Witkowski20149391,595
83David Schexnayder20048331,176
84Daniel Sparks20207301,337
85Zach Robinson20136301,337
86Conner Maynard20249291,200
87Mason Golding20267281,124
88Dusty Zimmer20266281,120
89Jaxson Dunn20265271,143
90Jack Martin20209251,153
91Cooper Heimbach20266251,132
92Lars Rau20241124849
93Kyle Coale2020722809
94Lexington Matthews2026619849
95Conner Fryoux2011–2012817618
96Christian Teeter2026615653
97Dean Gericke2010611472
98Kieran Colahan2019–20216135

Also in the Sun Belt: quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.