The Sun Belt's best running backs since 2004

Tyrell Fenroy leads with 4,642 rushing yards in 46 games in the Sun Belt; Larry Rose III had 4,557.

Every running back with 5 or more games in the Sun Belt since 2004, ranked by rushing yards; the lines are each player's rushing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn.

rushing yards · by game
02,3214,642151M. CoxR. ArnoldK. VidalL. DunbarB. Rainey Jr.E. McGuireL. Rose IIIT. Fenroy
rushing touchdowns · by game
02448151M. CoxR. ArnoldK. VidalL. DunbarB. Rainey Jr.E. McGuireL. Rose IIIT. Fenroy
yards from scrimmage · by game
02,8575,714151M. CoxR. ArnoldK. VidalL. DunbarB. Rainey Jr.E. McGuireL. Rose IIIT. Fenroy
429 running backs with 5+ games in the Sun Beltrushing yards
#playerseasonsgamesrushing yardsrushing touchdownsyards from scrimmagereceptions
1Tyrell Fenroy2005–2008464,642485,22760
2Larry Rose III2014–2017434,557375,714133
3Elijah McGuire2013–2016514,307425,690129
4Bobby Rainey Jr.2009–2011364,283344,95778
5Lance Dunbar2008–2011414,224415,25797
6Kimani Vidal2020–2023484,010334,71092
7Reggie Arnold2006–2009483,933324,24837
8Marcus Cox2014–2016333,853374,30548
9Matt Breida2014–2016373,739373,89522
10Antonio Andrews2010–2013413,630294,59385
11Trey Ragas2017–2020493,572383,99949
12Jalin Moore2015–2018393,570333,80523
13Jamario Thomas2004–2007403,496273,57930
14Alfred Morris2008–2011383,457273,75129
15Calvin Dawson2004–2007443,390303,97071
16Lincoln Pare2020–2025563,347274,390117
17Alonzo Harris2011–2014483,330443,56428
18Elijah Mitchell2017–2020423,259413,85649
19Jordan Chunn2013–2017493,124473,68284
20Warren Wand2015–2018493,095223,86785
21Nate Noel2020–2023443,074183,34650
22Charles Pierre2005–2008493,058233,15716
23Wesley Fields2015–2018473,035243,62536
24Jalen White2020–2024513,016363,38160
25Michael Gordon2012–2015392,957323,44255
26Robert Lowe2013–2015342,951283,46961
27Frank Goodin2007–2010472,943253,61371
28Camerun Peoples2018–2022362,830332,90711
29Shawn Southward2009–2012492,721333,637100
30CJ Marable2018–2020362,691293,39484
31Xavier Johnson2014–2017442,670242,87431
32DuJuan Harris2007–2010492,635273,18879
33Frank Gore Jr.2022–2023252,513192,95346
34Kentrel Bullock2023–2025362,364252,67644
35Ismail Mahdi2023–2024252,322142,79244
36Tucker Gregg2018–2022442,265282,37813
37Brandon Burks2012–2015382,264122,93788
38Marcus Williams Jr.2017–2020422,216142,33913
39B.J. Smith2016–2021512,203232,73562
40Tra Minter2017–2019362,199122,85677
41Chris Smith2019–2022462,167162,57752
42Tra Barnett2016–2019362,156192,34039
43Marcel Murray2018–2022392,136162,44042
44Marcus Carroll2020–2023372,136222,39729
45Antonio Warren2004–2005212,10282,22315
46La'Damian Webb2022–2023232,074292,43145
47Aaron Duckworth2014–2017422,045132,31725
48Kedrick Rhodes2010–2012302,042122,57651
49Johnston White2014–2017472,030282,26530
50Phillip Tanner2007–2010362,024332,50542
51OJ Arnold2022–2025432,021142,56066
52Eugene Gross2004–2006342,018312,65573
53Gerald Green2019–2024442,001162,17414
54Logan Wright2018–2021401,997172,30527
55Kenny Cattouse2004–2007381,966162,34359
56Reese White2019–2023511,956232,25228
57Braydon Bennett2020–2024431,954242,72376
58George Pettaway2024–2026311,930122,24139
59Derek Lawson2008–2011471,884122,18734
60Raymond Calais2016–2019491,845151,99017
61DK Billingsley2018–2022391,845192,10936
62Wayne Knight2022–2025341,837112,44561
63Jyruss Edwards2010–2013431,833212,27864
64Daetrich Harrington2017–2022411,814161,90413
65Darriet Perry2008–2011361,808272,17140
66Elijhaa Penny2014–2015231,763222,09739
67Bill Davis2023–2025311,752181,92122
68Calvin Hill2019–2023401,701102,09560
69Josh Johnson2018–2020271,688161,86331
70Zylan Perry2022–2025411,659141,83630
71Centarius Donald2010–2014371,654141,96445
72Destin Coates2018–2021311,638161,85331
73Ja'Quez Cross2022–2026401,627102,13478
74A'mod Ned2005–2008351,624102,03055
75D.D. Kyles2008–2011331,582101,83724
76David Oku2012–2013251,572221,84537
77Benny Cunningham2009–2012361,564202,01044
78J.D. King2019–2021231,541151,5867
79Khalan Laborn2022131,513161,62916
80Devin Roche2023–2026331,46861,62922
81Shermari Jones2020–2021231,438161,4754
82Rasheen Ali2022–2023151,408161,63130
83Julian Reams2005–2008411,403111,56729
84L.A. Ramsby2014–2017291,399191,52312
85Damien Taylor2022–2024271,38691,4147
86Ahmad Hardy2024121,351131,4238
87Dre Washington2022–2024311,34391,49714
88Terrence Upshaw2014–2017281,329111,44213
89Zak Wallace2023–2024251,296171,41520
90Ben Luckett2015–2017331,290121,40717
91DeWhitt Betterson2004121,28691,2915
92Kenyon Clay2022–2026431,279161,84270
93Isaiah Saunders2015–2017331,277111,48624
94Bam McReynolds2022–2025361,27541,78659
95Darian Mallary2009–2012371,255131,55241
96Derrick Gore2017–2018241,247121,49134
97Patrick Cobbs2004–2005131,21061,31618
98DeMarco McNair2004–2007311,203181,67639
99Cam Montgomery2007–2009221,200111,41030
100Kanye Roberts2022–2026241,186101,37922
101Ahmani Marshall2022–2024261,167131,27615
102Jamal Jones2016–2020311,16161,28927
103Kyler Neal2013–2017381,132131,49832
104Kendall Houston2012–2014351,131101,19115
105Jay Jones2013–2014181,13081,31425
106Freddie Brock IV2023–2024161,12691,30723
107Brandin Byrd2010–2012301,11261,22620
108CJ Beasley2021–2024351,09781,45737
109Keenan Phillips2025–2026181,04981,15318
110Anderson Castle2020–2024341,03581,17619
111Rodrigues Clark2023–2024221,03331,09516
112Jahmyl Jeter2020–2023431,009211,11628
113Anthony D. Taylor2016–20194099291,34446
114A.J. Turner2022–20242198461,07813
115William Rose2005–20094198041,73692
116Kaelon Black2022–20232297041,40144
117Terrance Timmons2012–20154096951,15221
118Jaquari Lewis2025–202619964141,21039
119DiIvory Edgecomb2005–20083695491,58245
120Carlos Davis2018–20202494651,09317
121Marcus Outlow2017–20182094091,08820
122Shermar Bracey2004–20052192971,05114
123PJ Martin2023–202624922101,07118
124Blake Watson20221192151,23537
125Ethan Payne2022–202438914101,13834
126Terrence Franks2013–201422913101,22118
127Percy Agyei-Obese20221090889192
128Xavier Hall2014–20163190371,09420
129Torrey Pierce2012–20153790191,02916
130Jacob Kibodi2022–202319898799312
131Aaron Young20241188789589
132Rashod Dubinion20251286841,03827
133Jayson Bird200411859895215
134Tyreis Thomas2015–201620852889312
135Jordan Parker201211851395310
136Dominic Lee-Knicely2025–20262084061,00422
137Montrell Johnson Jr.202114838128916
138Fluff Bothwell2024128321392413
139Brock Sturges2020–202120827996414
140Ja'Vin Simpkins2023–202526812388918
141Sirgregory Thornton2010–201329808694419
142Andrew Henry2021–202223807898725
143Josh Anderson2014–2017367961099230
144Trequan Jones20251379268126
145D.J. Taylor2008–20123278691,11837
146Terrion Avery2019–202228783291025
147David Mbadinga2023–202635770694124
148Robert Brown Jr.2017–201927769284118
149Devin Spencer2024–202520765390428
150Seth Paige2018–20201875988287
151Mason Denham2004–20052074721,04946
152Jordan Lovett2023–202627744495830
153Tae Meadows2023–202518741780511
154Zach Palmer-Smith2025–20261573457858
155Desmond Gee2006–20094773171,85793
156Austin Vaughn2016–201933727982714
157Osharmar Abercrombie20171272477978
158James Hamilton2008–201124716782716
159Keshawn Wicks2022–202321714586925
160Demarcus Kirk2015–201835710780310
161Stedman Mayberry2014–20161670851,06347
162Emani Bailey2020–202114702885515
163Darius Hoggins2014–201727701374811
164Jeffery Pittman202511695880224
165Matt LaRoche2018–20203069416976
166Deon Wallace2006–200721685584313
167Johnnie Lang2021–20222468231,01341
168Leon Allen2012–201319674787223
169Greg Burrell202512671379613
170Jonathan Wallace201211668675121
171Frankie Jackson2011–2014246651090418
172Chris Nutall2013–2015166531078711
173Jabir Daughtry-Frye2016–20193065251,01038
174Jeremiah Harden2010–201217646275321
175Jermaine Robertson2008–20112864596685
176William Pratcher2010–20121863737046
177Jacqez Hairston2017–20192362866392
178Kadarius Calloway2023962356718
179Jobi Malary2024–20251861866241
180Ben West2004–2005761646478
181Rolly Lumbala20041261466546
182Effrem Reed2012–201532611684124
183Jamontez Woods2019–202230611781132
184DeVontae McNeal2012–201526607673715
185Chris Anderson2010–201124605487238
186Demetre Baker2012959536537
187Jordan Houston202413592276513
188Jason Huntley2016–201722587298547
189Chester Johnson2004–200620576377226
190Muammar Ali20041057266055
191Micah Mosley2007–201021569666716
192Ty Son Lawton202312568574219
193Jerrel Brown20141056745691
194Daunte Owens2006–200922561668214
195Antoinne Jimmerson201210544574912
196Jordon Simmons202511543273528
197Christian Washington20241053755734
198Latrele Palmer2022–20231953065938
199Antwan Roberts Jr.2023–20251252345988
200Abdule Levier2004–200725519663312
201Jeremy Brown2011–201214518461613
202Hunter Smith2020–20231451635878
203Tyler Siudzinski2015–201616513366115
204Brad McGuire2008–201129512155332
205Jevon Edwards2025–202619509157511
206Undrea Sails2008–200912509264511
207Cedric Wilkerson2006–200719505262621
208Doug Parker20046502456111
209Sean Dawkins2004–200733500470032
210Khary Franklin2010–201429495379736
211Dwight Lindon Jr.2004–200519494564323
212Dami Ayoola2015–201624484651611
213Jo'Shon Barbie2025–202615479756313
214Alex James2017–201823475756216
215Rodney Lovett2008–20102647234846
216Willie Floyd2006–201135470169827
217Marco Lee Jr.2022–20232246764751
218Maquel Haywood2023–20241946635185
219Torrance Burgess Jr.2024–202514462357310
220Donerio Davenport202312458256011
221Aaron Spikes2010–201123457386828
222Josh Harrison2004–20061844944673
223Monterrell Washington2010–201323448652512
224Isaiah Woullard20231244714739
225Taz Bateman2015–201813444174729
226Maurice Greer2008–20091944055148
227Steven Robinson20266432551511
228Yobes Walker2009–20121743034614
229Thomas Koufie20161043094545
230B.J. Manley2004–200731421359314
231Deonta Moore2016–201828420050117
232Jordan Fuller2025841554191
233Travis Evans201310405348810
234Keshawn Simpson2010–20132540494040
235Chris Forbes200411396344912
236Jamarius Henderson2017–201813385448011
237Michael Allen20258385452412
238Lanear McCrary Jr.2026638544125
239Evan Robertson20061138123992
240Ricky Fergerson2014–20151537243911
241Robert Briggs2025–202613370246513
242Kaylon Watson2014–201516367056621
243Steven Blanco2025–20261736664216
244Michel Dukes202412365271943
245Gavin Griffin2026635913954
246Max Balthazar2022–202318352343411
247Anthony Smith2017–20201135233563
248Damian Fortner2010–201219348351524
249Jared Wilson2018–20212734723666
250Kendall Berry2007–200914345652119
251Duke Carter IV2016–201722344148814
252Jermaine Richardson20041234124164
253Brian Snead2022–202312338639110
254James Jones20241033614164
255Bennett Galloway2022–20241633503603
256Jordan Wright2016–20182433324259
257Bryan Hill2021–20221133233625
258Errol Hogan2005–200616331346320
259Justin Albert2011–201223326283765
260Matt Jones202513325441112
261Aaron Sanchez2004–200618324158734
262Brandon Betancourt20141032223356
263Kayin White2017–201924320541915
264Ralph King2005931223194
265Obie Sanni2022–20231330913657
266Maurki James2025–20261529943468
267Mitchell Bailey2011–201220298435613
268Preston Brown20079298149020
269Kareem Walker20218295433812
270Nick Herman2026729233375
271Trae'von Dunbar2025–2026828953123
272Trevon Woolfolk201910287332912
273Solomon Baggett2026628723458
274Armond Weh-Weh2016–20181228613233
275Andrew Burnette2026628612925
276Bryce Duke20241028503439
277Jaheim Merriweather2026627842984
278Isaiah Phillips2019–202224277039819
279Jonathan Jean-Bart2013–20141027613113
280Xavier Stinson2009–201134273058441
281Deion Hankins20241027222720
282Drayton Calhoun20121027023043
283Ke'Travion Hargrove20251126844606
284Rashad Amos20259267233710
285Andre Flakes2014–201623266441519
286Xavier Moreland2007–20081226102955
287Kevin Payne2004–200623258237713
288Justine Buries20041125742643
289Marell Booker20091225233135
290JJ Garner2026725242775
291Qwantavius Wiggins2026625123106
292Terry Jackson20049245129814
293Ryan Graham2019–20201224432772
294Omni Wells202213242031514
295Chris James2005–2006924112592
296Judah Price2025–2026824113267
297Oren O'Neal2004–200622239232213
298Isaiah Azubuike2019–20201123812342
299Cris Dinham2013823422646
300Reggie Whatley2011–201223231145823
301Alan Lamar202112231135022
302Chris Easley2005–2007823112442
303Dennis Murray Jr.2024–202616230243925
304Ean Days2014623052300
305James Mitchell2004–200617228134919
306Denzal Brantley2016–20171322732644
307Logan Moragne2015–20161022512361
308Anthony Reagan Jr.2026722432525
309Martese Jackson2012722412362
310Robert Walker2010–201120223035519
311Julian Shankle2008–201019219333916
312Jamarice Wilder2026621832314
313Tyrell Hayden20091021522434
314Tyler Cain2011–201424214049546
315Qyen Griffin2011–20121121032332
316Demarcus Godfrey2015–2017920412222
317Justin Williams-Thomas2025919722383
318Josh Boyd2015–2016819702242
319Josh Berry2022519612213
320Dorian Lewis202511195025711
321Kadeem Jones2010–2013291941052730
322Amare Jones2021–20221819401,02860
323Tariq Sims2022–20241619322086
324Jaylen Jenkins2024–20251318721921
325Gerald Howse2013–2014818611922
326Terrance Gibbs2023–202617175230519
327Caleb Rubin2005–20081517401953
328Cedric Hawkins2023–20251517322083
329Jamarian Samuel2025–2026917221895
330Kadyn Roach2020–202111170223711
331Jalen John2025916701932
332T.J. Wisham2019–2021916611660
333Taeo Todd2025–202614165032316
334Darrell Smith2025–2026816321722
335Denzel Foster2017916201834
336Tyler Purdy2024816122056
337Seth Cromwell2026616121661
338Rod Smith2011–2012716011573
339Ayo Adeyi2024–2025616011600
340Isaiah Newsome2009–20131115801580
341Kristoffer Olugbode2014715812419
342Don Jones2009–201215156230913
343Devin Scott20141215611915
344Phillip Butterfield2010–20131315411652
345Dantavious Parker2009915421540
346Taven Curry2024815301753
347Darius Stubbs2016–20191215212014
348Branson Robinson20251115211745
349Jeremiah Bryson20128150027212
350Bryson Roland2026615001744
351Jaylin Nelson2017–20191414401481
352Kevin Moore20041014121441
353Andre Smith2009–20121913911857
354Darren Lloyd2023–2024613801381
355Jarris Williams2022–20251813721371
356Chaz Thornton2015–20161013711370
357Tyrell Reed Jr.2025713701370
358Simeon Price2024813601432
359James Lee2026613501712
360Matt Dupre2006–20091713111493
361Sammy Malignaggi2022–20231213111310
362TJ Lester2026612922115
363Jeff Blanchard2007–20101912511657
364Baden Pinson2018–20201312521472
365Ashton Johnson2017–2019812511321
366Derrick Jameson2026512221895
367Charlie Norman2020–20241312001383
368Duvall Smith2013–20141011531576
369Jaden Allen-Hendrix2026611531481
370Nathan Meadors Jr.2013–2016611501301
371Asa Martin202312114019611
372JQ Gray2023–20241211201253
373Anthony Wales2013911221101
374Mike Sharpe II2022–20241111011102
375Kendrick Dorn20168110117611
376Ezell Jolly2026511011305
377Peter Shields2004810801295
378Daryl Rollins-Davis2014–20161910711776
379Jakyle Holmes2019–2021610611162
380Djay Braswell2025710401217
381Tim Gay2013–20151210211191
382Terrance Hollingsworth2014810111182
383DJ Chatman201979901061
384Willie Sipoloa20041097131423
385Adam Gorman2004–2005997117313
386Julien Valentin2012–20137971970
387Maurice Mayo2018129611156
388Javin Myers2018–202099501206
389Eric Davidson2014–20156900900
390Dominick Walker2004–20071489015310
391Antoine Lane2021–20225840840
392Chandler Pittman2022–20242480033529
393Savion Hart202657711214
394John Tank Miller Jr.2018–202010760982
395Jahmir Smith20215691690
396Sergio Snider20265683681
397KZ Adams2022–20239660691
398Carlos Robinson II2016–20177660611
399Trey Hall20267660813
400Xavier Butler20265661692
401TJ Peyton20259650801
402Noah Hickey20155650650
403David Romaka20041064118310
404DeMarcus Harper2017–20185630630
405Breyahn Townsend2025–20269600691
406Richard Montgomery20141056258450
407Marquise Branton2007–20096540641
408Bryce Baker20259520735
409Khamani Alexander202511500672
410Zach Rhodes201074911051
411CJ Phillip20266481612
412Timothy Carter20267474541
413Jordan Ford202454501076
414Dontavis Crocker20145390501
415Tywun Walters2017–20187380380
416Cary White20115380380
417Milton Revell20165340433
418Tyler Tutt20165270292
419Abraham Alce2021–20228172170
420Dylan Thigpen20176170252
421Jericho Worrell20165170283
422Tony Moore20115140231
423Jonathan Lytle2014–201573130
424Nick Ralston2019101010115
425Sloan Spiller2017–2018130024726
426Pat Conroy2024120052337
427Jake Manley2014–20151000549
428Demetrius Coley201050014410
429A.J. Krawczyk2016–20187-60-91

Also in the Sun Belt: quarterbacks, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.