The Sun Belt's best quarterbacks since 2004

Corey Robinson leads with 13,166 passing yards in 47 games in the Sun Belt; Matt Linehan had 10,756.

Every quarterback with 5 or more games in the Sun Belt since 2004, ranked by passing yards; the lines are each player's passing yards game by game, the top 8 drawn.

passing yards · by game
06,58313,166150R. SmithJ. HansenG. WatsonT. RogersR. AplinB. SilversM. LinehanC. Robinson
passing touchdowns · by game
04283150R. SmithJ. HansenG. WatsonT. RogersR. AplinB. SilversM. LinehanC. Robinson
wins · by game
01733150R. SmithJ. HansenG. WatsonT. RogersR. AplinB. SilversM. LinehanC. Robinson
242 quarterbacks with 5+ games in the Sun Beltpassing yards
#playerseasonsgamespassing yardspassing touchdownswinsyards of total offenseinterceptions thrown
1Corey Robinson2010–20134713,166792112,84746
2Matt Linehan2014–20174410,756621711,07843
3Brandon Silvers2014–20174810,680712811,09528
4Ryan Aplin2009–20124510,397642712,11836
5Tyler Rogers2014–20173910,372691110,99156
6Gunnar Watson2018–20235010,27565339,84829
7Justice Hansen2016–20183810,133832311,09833
8Rusty Smith2006–20094410,11276219,77736
9Kolton Browning2010–20134510,080792111,57337
10Layne Hatcher2019–20224410,08084169,93635
11Grayson McCall2019–20234210,005883411,11814
12Taylor Lamb2014–2017519,786903711,79532
13Caleb Evans2016–2019429,513581711,68134
14Levi Lewis2017–2021579,203744210,29118
15Jaylen Raynor2023–2025378,69452219,87728
16Tyler Jones2013–2016438,48055169,85136
17Nick Arbuckle2014–2015257,6515177,56629
18Terrance Broadway2012–2014387,56149279,41330
19Kawaun Jakes2009–2012487,53851168,32238
20Corey Leonard2006–2009447,31947188,88737
21Zac Thomas2017–2020416,97969348,28023
22Jordan McCloud2023–2024266,88465197,43823
23Darren Grainger2021–2023386,77957198,90918
24Joey Aguilar2023–2024256,76056147,21624
25Clint Marks2004–2006356,74930166,68630
26Levi Brown2008–2009236,28438156,30812
27Chase Brice2021–2022266,25854166,52717
28Carter Bradley2022–2023245,99647166,01619
29JC French IV2023–2025365,87738206,47920
30Conner Manning2016–2017225,8303095,95020
31Kinsmon Lancaster2005–2008465,74938187,33032
32Dwight Dasher2007–2010415,64340218,06238
33Alonza Barnett III2022–2025295,43349236,50813
34Omar Haugabook2006–2007255,37639166,30632
35Fredi Knighten2012–2015395,37146236,99018
36Logan Kilgore2010–2012255,19537115,37222
37Paul McCall2006–2009325,1693495,31518
38Giovanni Vizza2007–2008225,1463235,56136
39Josh Padrick2004–2006265,1212154,95131
40Wesley Carroll2010–2011244,85428134,82618
41Kaleb Barker2016–2019314,79341205,47312
42Ross Metheny2012–2013254,7702785,51519
43Jerry Babb2004–2006314,75924156,01730
44Chris Masson2008–2011344,75724184,97520
45TJ Finley2023–2025204,6833094,71315
46Braylon Braxton2024–2025234,67843165,50310
47Ben Wooldridge2022–2024244,62237155,05712
48Dan Ellington2018–2019244,5663495,85913
49Steven Jyles2004–2005224,55724105,58023
50Derek Thompson2009–2012274,5312694,68721
51Tyler Vitt2018–2021304,4833045,17532
52Kyle Vantrease2022134,2532764,28716
53Colton Joseph2024–2025214,25132135,90515
54Graham Wilbert2010–2012244,2352544,17521
55Dallas Davis2015–2017254,1692084,42920
56Nick Noce2004–2005234,1672594,65726
57Blaine Gautier2009–2012364,15932205,04212
58Joe Craddock2006–2008264,01127104,28413
59Jeff Van Camp2007–2010293,90529113,72416
60Michael Desormeaux2005–2008383,89323166,73626
61Aidan Armenta2024–2026283,8722684,02721
62Garrett Smith2015–2017213,8543134,48621
63Desmond Trotter2019–2023303,82829134,16411
64James Blackman2021–2022173,8152243,6567
65Davis Brin2023133,7812463,72119
66Shai Werts2017–2020463,77734256,86012
67Cam Fancher2022–2023233,72021144,45917
68Brady McBride2020–2022173,4652943,68517
69Brad Jackson2024–2025163,34222104,2507
70Chandler Fields2019–2024313,21124203,3908
71Riley Dodge2008–2010243,1872053,94120
72Pete Thomas2014123,1811443,1876
73Logan Bonner2017–2020243,15030123,2129
74Bishop Davenport2024–2026243,1291893,6947
75Goose Crowder2023–2026213,0752693,3979
76Carlos Del Rio-Wilson2025–2026173,0572383,93210
77Andre Nunez2017–2018183,0552493,04314
78Gio Lopez2023–2024163,03422103,6537
79Brandon Doughty2011–2013162,97014102,85915
80Hayden Wolff2022122,9081832,8286
81Ethan Vasko2023–2024202,88921133,7049
82Cornelious Brown IV2019–2021172,7921773,15715
83Lunch Winfield2023–2026212,71915123,88111
84Todd Centeio2022102,6972583,0635
85Grant Wilson2023–2024152,6562172,99411
86Ronnie Bell2013–2014172,6021502,72311
87Cameran Brown2025–2026162,5872653,0546
88Christian Veilleux2024–2025132,5561632,68314
89Daniel Meager2005–2008282,5551242,67722
90Jake Medlock2011–2012142,5031462,8263
91Cole Garvin2016–2018182,4771652,52811
92Jake Bentley2021102,4761752,4688
93Kevin Ellison2014–2016342,46917224,95511
94Chandler Rogers2021–2022132,4171542,7817
95Fred Payton2018–2020222,38121122,78611
96Adam Kennedy2013132,3631182,8876
97Brandon Bridge2013–2014202,32516102,79210
98Cody Clements2015122,2721352,36515
99Buck Pierce2004112,2531652,3835
100Michael Harrington2004122,2221232,08911
101Anthony Jennings2016132,1781162,52413
102Trey Revell2007–2009212,1031692,67115
103Damian Williams2017122,0611222,1749
104Tucker Kilcrease2024–2026191,9901272,2697
105Billy Wiles2023–2025141,9901232,0249
106Wayne Younger2007–2010281,9381042,62921
107Bryce Carpenter2018–2022371,92718252,8335
108Travis Cox2004111,9081031,97116
109Cody Wells2009–2012281,88713111,92315
110Sawyer Smith2016–2018191,85015152,1147
111Scott Hall2004121,8181471,8294
112Brooks Haack2013–2015201,810891,9018
113Danny Embick2004–2005151,7981142,01514
114Evan Orth2017–2018121,7951142,0096
115Kilton Anderson2017–2018151,7531562,0626
116Colby Suits2018–2021151,737911,80010
117Jordan Davis2015–2017181,6491172,0628
118Andrew Allen2014–2015141,6491622,0019
119Deuce Bailey202671,6381621,8684
120Trey Owens202671,631931,8056
121Matthew Caldwell202491,6081331,6558
122Max Johnson202671,6011131,6352
123AJ Swann202571,4951021,4838
124JJ Kohl202581,4651241,5152
125Tyler Keane201791,4401111,5235
126Landry Lyddy2025–2026101,438941,4647
127Malachi Singleton202661,429741,4402
128Tad Hudson2024–2025111,426831,4667
129Jiya Wright2021–2023151,4101211,80410
130Deon Anthony2012–2013221,33814112,1603
131Camden Coleman202671,3361371,4421
132Sean Clayton2005–2007231,331791,59711
133Zeon Chriss-Gremillion2022–2023121,3311261,8566
134Justin Tomlin2018–2021201,300271,88712
135Gresch Jensen201961,291521,2426
136Jared Allen200461,281631,2545
137Willie Jones III2017–2018181,265751,8353
138Taylor Powell202161,251731,1566
139Jarrett Guest2019–2023171,24310121,4026
140Nathan Tune2008–2010131,226901,2885
141Jamie Hampton2007–2011231,19012131,6629
142Zach Wilcke202281,151851,2049
143Favian Upshaw2014–2016321,1266212,4358
144Ethan Crawford2023–2025141,089341,4007
145Jeff Murphy2010–2012131,067341,2204
146Jacob Free202061,051629935
147Nick Jeanty2015–2017131,028661,1206
148Jalen Nixon2013–2016191,021881,5476
149Cephus Johnson III2018–2019161,020821,2638
150Quinn Henicle2024–2026161,0196101,8455
151Zach Gibson202461,004701,0572
152Tate Rodemaker20249985718957
153Carl Meadows2004–2005109826488210
154Trey Lowe20227965539542
155Jared Hollins2025–20269956861,0522
156Henry Colombi20227938649204
157Blake Baker20265857948561
158Brayle Brown2012–201525854299708
159Julian Foster2005–20068830648624
160Rhett Rodriguez20216799428343
161Matt Phillips2005–2008157917275410
162James Tabary20157788446966
163Zion Turner2025–20269783329213
164Aaron Leak20048756647737
165Cole Pennington2023–20247752136936
166Jeremy Hunt20207742607604
167Aaron Winchester2016–201815721541,1264
168Dontreal Pruitt2014–201512693118773
169Travis Hewitt2005–200818675197358
170Stone Earle20247673748802
171E.J. Hilliard20125645406683
172Chance Lovertich20206619536262
173Daniel Beale2024–202611611166277
174D.T. McDowell200410585566834
175CJ Bennett20126580417114
176Jarret Doege20226575555363
177Earnest Carrington2012–20159546536027
178Woody Wilson20067528226308
179Connor White2014–201611499226784
180Cam'Ron Ransom20218494336070
181Samari Collier20258489759182
182Trey Kukuk20265468336542
183Jacob Huesman2017–2021194535174835
184Tyler Arndt20135452024664
185Dallas Tidwell2012–201513451354632
186Connor Morel20076438115072
187Chance Payne2006–200711423254251
188Leon Jackson III20048404104461
189William Atkins IV2022–20248403374125
190Ryan Huff2025–20265394223351
191Ben McLane2013–20147390203822
192Jake Luton20156383124564
193Chad Voytik201611363175271
194Seth Shuman20165357113963
195Kado Brown20176354114992
196Andrew McNulty20116352114093
197Turner Helton2025–20265349233731
198Noah Kim20247333433331
199General Booty20245306233222
200Mason Petrino2016–201713271353622
201Matt Floyd20145264022543
202Josh Harris2004–20059261132472
203Kameron Bryant20145254433082
204Brian Nooy20046253102043
205Hunter Herring2023–202520251294922
206Jaiave Magalei2019–20205244252300
207John White2024–20266239021943
208David Kooi2009–201110237102100
209Will Collins2016–20176233223383
210Tanner Jones2007–200812225282721
211AJ Mayer20229214233831
212Duke DeLancellotti20135212213011
213Eddie Printz20167208112571
214Conner Cramer2016–201715205373893
215JC Evans2024–20269200584300
216Peyton Derrick20185186232272
217Landon Graves2025–20269185222582
218Devin Hollins2004–20058176121971
219Jaxon Dailey2022–20236171021961
220Henry Hasselbeck20266157143871
221J.P. Caruso2015–2016121553113420
222Walker Howard20256155022373
223Joey Vincent20045139121660
224Stephen Curtis2011–20128127011540
225Weston Bryan2025–202619103393730
226Matthew Sluka20258100373392
227Ayden Pereira20265100031471
228Khalil Wilkins2026699032650
229Malik Hornsby2023–202418830113981
230Mikele Colasurdo2020–2023774141060
231Chance Thrasher2017–2018569021112
232JacQai Long202553104690
233Monteo Garrett2017–201822300117880
234Dalton Demos2017727021301
235Stephen Hogan201481805520
236Kyle Lowe202451811750
237Jaylen Gipson2018–202071203300
238LaBaron Anthony2016–20186703311
239Lance LeGendre2022–2024210015230
240Dion Ray2016–2017140071460
241Trey Fetner2012–201410002510
242Emiere Scaife2015–20176001300

Also in the Sun Belt: running backs, wide receivers, tight ends, defenders, kickers, punters. Every school and conference: schools, conferences. The games are ESPN's box scores since 2004 (the Method says where they fall short); a position is the roster's, else read off the box score, so a tight end from before 2014 may be listed with the wide receivers.